KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

intervención de la herencia

English translation: intervention


10:19 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intervención de la herencia
This is an action disputing the way in which an inheritence is being handled by one of the brothers. What is this term? I have just used intervention so far but wanted to check if there was a specific term for this type of court case.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:intervention
Explanation:
It seems as if "intervention" is precisely what you want. Note the following quote from Canadian law: "Intervention. Leave to intervene. 109. ... 112. (1) A proceeding may be brought by or against the trustees, executors or administrators of an estate or trust ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estate control, management
Parrot
4Taking Charge ofGabo Pena
4Contentious probate proceedings - involving audit of executors' accountsxxxKirstyMacC
3intervention
Muriel Vasconcellos
3adminstrationDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adminstration


Explanation:
intervencion can mean placing in administration,auditing or official inspection

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: administration of an estate means distribution: See UK Administration of Estates Act 1925.
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervención de la herencia
estate control, management


Explanation:
There is also "estate administration", which is rather neutral (as regards inheritance).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, regards Parrot!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contentious probate proceedings - involving audit of executors' accounts


Explanation:
I'm unsure if this is a title or gen description.

Beware of administration in aprobate context. As mentioned, it means distrib. in BE -> UK Administration of Estates Act 1925.

If the will is likely to be contentious, probate in Eng. & Wales is issued in 'solemn form'. If non-contentious in 'common form'.

'... procedure • Notice requirements • Public guardian and trustee as litigation guardian
• Audit checklist • *Executors’ accounts* • Compensation Birute ...'

'Buy Probate practice; including *common form* and *contentious proceedings*; practice
on applications for the appointment of guardians; passing of accounts of ...'



    www.techhandbook.com/ cgi-bin/amazon_products_feed-item_id-0459311301-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-us.htm
    Reference: http://www.oba.org/en/cle_pdf/Conundrums.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking Charge of


Explanation:
in Marxist countries Intervención means to take away private property and ceded to the state.

=8^J

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervention


Explanation:
It seems as if "intervention" is precisely what you want. Note the following quote from Canadian law: "Intervention. Leave to intervene. 109. ... 112. (1) A proceeding may be brought by or against the trustees, executors or administrators of an estate or trust ...



    Reference: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/F-7/SOR-98-106/108452.html
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks,