KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

al juzgado suplico

English translation: I DO PRAY TO THE COURT> ('and the plaintiff/claimant CLAIMS') BE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al juzgado suplico
English translation:I DO PRAY TO THE COURT> ('and the plaintiff/claimant CLAIMS') BE
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

11:53 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al juzgado suplico
En virtud de todo ello, AL JUZGADO SUPLICO

I wondered if anyone would be kind enough to tell me how this appears in English legal documents.
THanking you all very much,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
I DO PRAY TO THE COURT> ('and the plaintiff/claimant CLAIMS') BE
Explanation:
MY contrib. last time to this question, but was declined!

Already in ProZ.Com glossaries a couple of times.

The second part would be a standard third-person sign-off in Eng. & Wales.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I pray that the court
Henry Hinds
5 +1I petition the court
Marian Greenfield
4 +2WHEREFORE, plaintiff "X" prays for judgment against defendant "Y"...Rebecca Jowers
5I implore the benchGabo Pena
4 +1I DO PRAY TO THE COURT> ('and the plaintiff/claimant CLAIMS') BExxxKirstyMacC
4I ask the CourtSheilann
5 -1I respectfully plead the court
Alicia Jordá
4court petitionDavid Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court petition


Explanation:
Appellate Court Petition Filed. ... Chamberlain's petition asks the court to withdraw
its opinion and reconsider the matter given the following three contentions: ...
www.sagchip.org/tribalobserver/article.asp?article=15 - 9k - Cached

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I ask the Court


Explanation:
I always use that. I can't see the point in begging, pleading and bowing and scraping.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: the point is you may win the case...Broneez!
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I petition the court


Explanation:
[PDF] PETITION OR MOTION FOR EXPUNGEMENT Commonwealth of Virginia Case ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... District Court CITY OR COUNTY STREET ADDRESS OF COURT v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
NAME OF PETITIONER 1. CHECK ONE: [ ] A. I petition the court to expunge the ...
www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/dc363-0502.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 5 CONCILIATION COURT: ASKING FOR COUNSELING OR MEDIATION SERVICES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... How do I petition the court (apply) to be in Conciliation Court? The Clerk
of the Superior Court, at the County Courthouse, has petition forms. ...
co.coconino.az.us/files/pdfs/ legalservices/Concilpo.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] (9/03) Page 1 of 8 IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF MONTGOMERY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... entry of judgment. I petition the court to strike the judgment on this
ground and request a prompt hearing on this issue. I verify ...
www.montcopa.org/ prothy/PDF/PRAECIPE%20FOR%20WRIT%20OF%20POSSESSION%20UPON%20A%20CONFESSED%20JUDGMENT.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] State of Minnesota District Court Petition for Access to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to Confidential or Sealed File and Order Defendant 1. I am interested in this matter
as: 2. I petition the court for permission to be granted access to the ...
forms.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/ state/mn/mn000022.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AO 115 - Petition for Name Change
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I petition the court to change my name to: Date Signature of Petitioner CERTIFICATION
OF NAME CHANGE I certify that the above petition was granted by the court ...
www.uscourts.gov/forms/AO115.pdf - Similar pages

UNJUST 6'1m1f The parable of the unjust judge
... And I petition the court to have the transfer of the afore mentioned property delayed
until such time as the criminal charges against Maurice Greenbaum have ...
www.fea.net/bobsnook/stg/nt/unjust.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Petition in Civil Court for Temporary Restraining Order and/or ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Respondent’s Date of Birth Sex Race Height Weight Hair color Eye color Under oath,
I petition the court for a temporary restraining order and/or injunction ...
www.greencountyfcc.org/pdf/cv412.pdf - Similar pages

Name Change
... granted. How do I petition the Court for a name change? The first
step is to get and fill out all of the necessary documents. A ...
mclac.com/name_change.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
... court. I need to borrow a small portion of that money for an emergency.
How can I petition the court for this procedure? When a ...
www.sc.co.pima.az.us/probate/prob0.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Elderlawanswers.com - Ask Harry
... She refuses. Is it possible to utilize the marital agreement as the Quit Claim.
Should I petition the Court to compel her to sign a Quit Claim Deed? ...
www.elderlawanswers.com/AskHarry/ ForumEntry.asp?mid=8952 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WHEREFORE, plaintiff "X" prays for judgment against defendant "Y"...


Explanation:
You don't indicate what type of petition this is, but the SUPLICO in a complaint in civil proceedings in the US is as indicated above, while the defendant's answer would be worded "WHWEREFORE, defendant prays for relief..." Hope this may be useful. (Quotes are from actual documents filed in court in the Washington state.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-30 12:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos, am running out the door to go to work!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is really cool
1 hr

neutral  Gabo Pena: too theological
6 hrs
  -> no theology here, just pure legalese as used in US courts every day. See Black's Law Dictionary's entry on "prayer" or ask any trail lawyer who drafts complaints

agree  Ana Cicconi
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I respectfully plead the court


Explanation:

more formal, in the glossaries:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/557663

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is incorrect English. I am pointing it out because it shouldn't be in the glossaries
56 mins
  -> you´re right, I have just trusted the glossaries...

neutral  Gabo Pena: incorrect or not, it is used in the real world...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I pray that the court


Explanation:
Followed by what you are praying for. You pray and hope for the best.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Where did you get that one from?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lic., it came out of my head, but it is used in the USA and it is also in Robb (Dicc. de térm. legales). Lawyers still pray in the USA...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I DO PRAY TO THE COURT> ('and the plaintiff/claimant CLAIMS') BE


Explanation:
MY contrib. last time to this question, but was declined!

Already in ProZ.Com glossaries a couple of times.

The second part would be a standard third-person sign-off in Eng. & Wales.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I implore the bench


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 18:45:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or: \'this court\'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43