KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

como mejor proceda en Derecho, DIGO

English translation: I hereby state:


12:09 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: como mejor proceda en Derecho, DIGO
como mejor proceda en Derecho, DIGO

Heading in a court order. Can anyone help me with the standard ENglish translation of this legal jargon?
Many, many thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:I hereby state:
Explanation:
In my opinion, "come mejor proceda en Derecho" is excessive and unuseful verbiage that can be dispensed with. It actually means nothing and is written only by tradition.

A similar phrase may be:
In accordance with the law, I hereby state:
(normally followed by a colon)

You may choose "declare" instead of "state", depending on the context. Also "affirm" or other similar verbs are possible, depending of what the person is actually saying.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I hereby state:
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5As prescribed by Law, I do hereby state
Alicia Jordá
3As is most just and equitable/ According to law/ I WILL SAY (pleading)/I DO ADJUDGE (order)xxxKirstyMacC
3as set forth in the law, I hereby affirm;Gabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby state:


Explanation:
In my opinion, "come mejor proceda en Derecho" is excessive and unuseful verbiage that can be dispensed with. It actually means nothing and is written only by tradition.

A similar phrase may be:
In accordance with the law, I hereby state:
(normally followed by a colon)

You may choose "declare" instead of "state", depending on the context. Also "affirm" or other similar verbs are possible, depending of what the person is actually saying.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: state, if it's a brief filed by a lawyer. Declare would be a deposition by a witness
9 mins
  -> Good remark. Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As prescribed by Law, I do hereby state


Explanation:

Some examples in the glossaries if you do a search:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477849

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as set forth in the law, I hereby affirm;


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As is most just and equitable/ According to law/ I WILL SAY (pleading)/I DO ADJUDGE (order)


Explanation:
Based on my previous answer that was accepted that time.

But are you sure this is a court ORDER and not a PLEADING ie. claim or defence? It's the formula normally used by lawyers acting for other side, rather than by the court.

Pls. also look at previous ProZ.Com answers for mejor proceda/en derecho/-> plenty to choose from - like to the fullest extent admitted by law.

Eng. law drafting technique in the Blake ref work as a tail-off: x claims .... 'and such further or other relief as is just'.










    Susan Blake, A Practical Approach to Legal Advice & Drafting, Blackstone Press, London.
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387