KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

diligencia de Ordenación

English translation: Legal measures/Judicial Enquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia de Ordenación
English translation:Legal measures/Judicial Enquiry
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:12 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia de Ordenación
se ha recibido notificada Diligencia de ordenación de este Ilmo Juzgado, of (date), por la que se tienen por presentado los escritos de la representación procesal de X

Help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Legal measures/Judicial Enquiry
Explanation:

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes


Eurodicautom:
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM diligencia de ordenación del procedimiento o de prueba



(1)
TERM measure of organization of procedure or measure of inquiry

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal measures/Judicial Enquiry
Alicia Jordá
4 +1court orderRebecca Jowers
2follow -up stageGabo Pena


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diligencia de Ordenación
Legal measures/Judicial Enquiry


Explanation:

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes


Eurodicautom:
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM diligencia de ordenación del procedimiento o de prueba



(1)
TERM measure of organization of procedure or measure of inquiry



Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks,

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diligencia de Ordenación
court order


Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "diligencia de ordenación" is one of the many case management-type orders issued by the clerk of court at each stage of proceedings to document what has been done to move the case forward. The definition provided in the Diccionario Básico Jurídico Comares reads: "resolución del secretario judicial que tiene por objeto ordenar e impulsar el procedimiento en sus distintos trámites, dándole el curso ordenado por la ley."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3047 days
  -> Gracias Ana!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
follow -up stage


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43