KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

difusión

English translation: giving out information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difusión
English translation:giving out information
Entered by: Parrot

12:59 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
Spanish term or phrase: difusión
This is from a declaration from a man whose wife has skipped to the US with the kids. He is trying to get the kids back:

Que no emitido ningún tipo de difusión para los chicos, solamente ha interpuesto la presente denuncia.

and

Que se desconoce si la Policía ha hecho algún tipo de difusión sobre la madre.
MJ Barber
Spain
has not given out any type of information regarding
Explanation:
it seems to be general: no missing persons report, less press, etc.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I'll take this as the most general option. I was wondering if it was some specific police or other procedure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bulletin, news release, information
Marian Greenfield
5have not put out any noticesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5has not divulged any information concerning...
Alicia Jordá
4has not given out any type of information regarding
Parrot
4given any publicity toSheilann
3missing person reportGabo Pena
3ver
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
me inclino a suponer que sería "notificación, comunicación"
difundir es dar a conocer, pasa que en ese contexto difundir parece no encajar para nada.

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusión
has not divulged any information concerning...


Explanation:
dicc. de term. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 13:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or has not divulged any notice

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difusión
bulletin, news release, information


Explanation:
I think you need to decide from the rest of the context how general or specific you need to be.

I suspect bulletin is among the top choices, especially in the first instance.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: For example, "No bulletin has been issued . . ."
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusión
have not put out any notices


Explanation:
notices is general and would go from faxing news organizations to pinning print-outs on lamposts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusión
given any publicity to


Explanation:
He's merely reported the incident and has not gone to the media.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusión
has not given out any type of information regarding


Explanation:
it seems to be general: no missing persons report, less press, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
I'll take this as the most general option. I was wondering if it was some specific police or other procedure

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing person report


Explanation:
that's what it appears to be


=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 23:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has not sent out a missing person report, or reported them as missing.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43