KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reconozco al niño a que esta

English translation: I am hereby recognizing the child herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconozco al niño a que esta
English translation:I am hereby recognizing the child herein
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:06 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: reconozco al niño a que esta
Para efectors del artículo .... reconozco al niño a que esta. Acta como hijo natural y para constancia firmo.

From a Colombian birth certificate. There may be a word missing after "que," buried in the illegible margin.
Trudy Peters
United States
I am hereby recognizing the child herein
Explanation:
...reconozco al niño a que esta Acta (se refiere) como hijo natural y para constancia firmo.

...I am hereby recognizing the child herein as my biological son and am signing in acknowledgment.

"Se refiere" is what I would think is missing; if not then something very similar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-31 04:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had to do that many times in Mexican documents, but fortunately the Mexicans are very uniform on how they write things, so missing text can sometimes be reconstructed that way.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That'll work. Actually, on the copy I had, it looked like there was a period after esta, just adding to the confusion :-)
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am hereby recognizing the child herein
Henry Hinds
4I recognize the child to which this instrument [refers]
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconozco al niño a que esta
I am hereby recognizing the child herein


Explanation:
...reconozco al niño a que esta Acta (se refiere) como hijo natural y para constancia firmo.

...I am hereby recognizing the child herein as my biological son and am signing in acknowledgment.

"Se refiere" is what I would think is missing; if not then something very similar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-31 04:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had to do that many times in Mexican documents, but fortunately the Mexicans are very uniform on how they write things, so missing text can sometimes be reconstructed that way.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks! That'll work. Actually, on the copy I had, it looked like there was a period after esta, just adding to the confusion :-)
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: "I've had to do that many times in Mexican documents..." Recognizing, Henry ;)?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis; no, that's reconstructing missing text, fortunately!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconozco al niño a que esta
I recognize the child to which this instrument [refers]


Explanation:
... as my illegitimate son

I too immediately assumed that the missing text is [se refiere]. hijo natural is a recognized illegitimate child, especially in Spain... Visit El Escorial and you'll see they differentiate between "hijo natural" and "hijo bastardo"... much to my surprise...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Illegitimate" could be too specific. I believe it is sufficient to say that a child is "reconized."
8 hrs