KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

contrato de ajuste de la gente de mar

English translation: ship's articles (mariners' employment contracts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de ajuste de la gente de mar
English translation:ship's articles (mariners' employment contracts)
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:17 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de ajuste de la gente de mar
From a list of maritime liens

Las acciones que se derivan del contrato de ajuste de la gente de mar
MJ Barber
Spain
seamen employment contract
Explanation:
contrato de ajuste - employment contract

Términos de contrato
... contract; contrato de agencia agency contract; contrato de ajuste employment
contract; contrato de anualidad annuity contract; contrato ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
This helped me find the correct term: ship's articles. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seamen employment contractSery
4crew whohave signed a fixed contractDavid Brown
3Compensation contract for fishermen
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensation contract for fishermen


Explanation:
It is a possibility...

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crew whohave signed a fixed contract


Explanation:
III. El término gente de mar comprende a la tripulación que firma el
contrato de ajuste. En el contrato de ajuste a la subordinación ...


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seamen employment contract


Explanation:
contrato de ajuste - employment contract

Términos de contrato
... contract; contrato de agencia agency contract; contrato de ajuste employment
contract; contrato de anualidad annuity contract; contrato ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
This helped me find the correct term: ship's articles. Thanks