KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fotocélula

English translation: photo ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotocédula
English translation:photo ID
Entered by: Harvetta Asamoah

23:01 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police Investigation
Spanish term or phrase: fotocélula
tarjeta decadactilar y fotocélula registrada a nombre de una persona
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
photo ID
Explanation:
Many countries have a required identification card with a photo and an identification number (like our social security number).
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photocell
Gabriela Lozano
4Picture ID
Elizabeth Castaldini
3 +1photo ID
Paula Turner
4ID cardGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photocell


Explanation:
un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 23:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fijate en http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=ph...
tal vez podés localizar más información
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Stella

agree  Penelope Ausejo
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotocélula
photo ID


Explanation:
Many countries have a required identification card with a photo and an identification number (like our social security number).

Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb: Aunque típicamente tienen el nombre y la fotografia del individuo. en los Estados Unidos, el número de el seguro social no se muestra en ninguna tarjeta de identificación( por ley).
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID card


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotocélula
Picture ID


Explanation:
That's what they usually call it here in N.Y.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11