KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en su virtud

English translation: by virtue of his legal capacity/jurisdictional authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su virtud
English translation:by virtue of his legal capacity/jurisdictional authority
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

09:21 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su virtud
"En su virtud, en ejercicio de las competencias que tiene atribuidas esta Dirección General de Urbanismo en virtud del Decreto autónomico 277/2000, del 9 de noviembre (DOG núm.229, de 27 de noviembre), RESUELVE:"

I was thinking about "by virtue of this", but I'm afraid this doesn't match in this context. In Google I found "en su virtud" at the beginning of texts without referring to previous sections, e.g. http://www.gobcan.es/boc/anexos/2004/036/00067.pdf, and I think this is the case in my context as well.
Sonja Wesseler
by virtue of his legal capacity/jurisdictional authority
Explanation:
ya que, en su virtud: en virtud de las competencias jurídicas de la Dirección General de Urbanismo
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I think this option suits best for this particular document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by virtue/in accordance withDavid Brown
4by virtue of his legal capacity/jurisdictional authority
Alicia Jordá
4by authorization of
Dr. Lausberg de Morales


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by virtue/in accordance with


Explanation:
en virtud de la normativa vigente..in accordance with current rules


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Sí, pero "en su virtud" tiene forzosamente un antecedente (salvo que esté mal escrito en español, lo cual no me extrañaría nada). Ese "su" debe de referirse a algo nombrado anteriormente. "By virtue of the above" es la traducción habitual de este sintagma
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by authorization of


Explanation:
virtud appears twice in that sentence and I guess it would have to be translated in different manners, or, if you emphasize the second "virtud", you could even omit it at the beginning of the sentence.

The first "en su virtud" could be translated by: "as...", or "being...". Then, "virtud" is explained by the reference to the respective law.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by virtue of his legal capacity/jurisdictional authority


Explanation:
ya que, en su virtud: en virtud de las competencias jurídicas de la Dirección General de Urbanismo

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I think this option suits best for this particular document.