KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos

English translation: shall be deemed subrogated in the priority (maritime lien) over these objects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos
English translation:shall be deemed subrogated in the priority (maritime lien) over these objects
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:00 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos
El acreedor cuyo privilegio quedare postergado en virtud de uno preferente que pesare además sobre otros objetos, se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos, siempre que el acreedor a quien correspondiere estuviese totalmente pagado.
El mismo derecho corresponderá a los demás acreedores privilegiados perjudicados con dicha subrogación.

Not sure if I have this right. The creditor whose claim is deferred (let's call him A) by virtue of a preferential claim which also attaches to other things, .... will what? This is maritime claims, and there is a long list of priorities. So does A only get his ship when the owner of the preferential claim (let's call him B) has got his ship ... but before or after B gets the 'other things'.

Please help with concept and wording.
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
shall be deemed subrogated in the priority (maritime lien) over these objects
Explanation:
'The creditor whose lien (priority)is postponed pursuant to a preferential lien that also attaches to other objects shall be deemed subrogated' i.e. substituted and stands in the shoes of the creditor who is fully paid off i.e. moves up the queue on other ships to obtain satisfaction of his debt - not obtain the ship.

'The same right shall be available to such other creditors as are prejudiced by said subrogation' i.e. are moved back in the queue, but jump back into first spot when the ship mortgagee at the top of the queue is paid off.

Compare 'consolidation' of mortgages in Eng. land law: a mortgagee can roll up his mortgages on DIFFERENT properties and demand redemption in priority. 'Tacking' is when he can jump the queue on THE same property i.e. he has a first - plus a fourth landcharge that he can pull up and add to the first-priority mortgage.

All clear? It shouldn't be!
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
loving your work, thanks Counsel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall be deemed subrogated in the priority (maritime lien) over these objectsxxxKirstyMacC
4shall take over/assume the preferential right over these / the latter / these other items
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4shall be deemed subrogated in his priority with respect to such objects
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos
shall be deemed subrogated in his priority with respect to such objects


Explanation:
not enough info to answer your question about concept...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se entenderá subrogado en el privilegio sobre éstos
shall take over/assume the preferential right over these / the latter / these other items


Explanation:
Es decir, que si el acreedor A no puede hacer valer su garantía porque existe otra garantía preferente por parte del acreedor B, se produce automáticamente una prioridad de A sobre las demás cosas sobre las que B no goza de ese derecho preferencial. Es lógico, para proteger los intereses de A y que no se quede sin nada, especialmente si B ha cobrado la totalidad de lo que le correspondía.

Se protege a A de un posible abuso por parte de B.

"se entenderá subrogado" quiere decir que asumirá los derechos que antes tenía B sobre esas otras cosas (other items), al no poder asumir los derechos sobre A (porque ya están ocupados por B).



Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be deemed subrogated in the priority (maritime lien) over these objects


Explanation:
'The creditor whose lien (priority)is postponed pursuant to a preferential lien that also attaches to other objects shall be deemed subrogated' i.e. substituted and stands in the shoes of the creditor who is fully paid off i.e. moves up the queue on other ships to obtain satisfaction of his debt - not obtain the ship.

'The same right shall be available to such other creditors as are prejudiced by said subrogation' i.e. are moved back in the queue, but jump back into first spot when the ship mortgagee at the top of the queue is paid off.

Compare 'consolidation' of mortgages in Eng. land law: a mortgagee can roll up his mortgages on DIFFERENT properties and demand redemption in priority. 'Tacking' is when he can jump the queue on THE same property i.e. he has a first - plus a fourth landcharge that he can pull up and add to the first-priority mortgage.

All clear? It shouldn't be!

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
loving your work, thanks Counsel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> A shrewd choice.