ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

agavillamiento

English translation: conspiracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agavillamiento
English translation:conspiracy
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

18:09 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agavillamiento
This term has been mentioned in Human Rights reports.
Carolina Mendez
conspiracy
Explanation:
Hola, Carolina.

Yo lo traduzco como “conspiracy”, en concordancia con las definiciones de ambos términos:

Del Código Penal de Venezuela:

CAPITULO III
Del agavillamiento

Artículo 287.- Cuando dos o más personas se asocien con el fin de cometer delitos, cada una de ellas será penada, por el solo hecho de la asociación, con prisión de dos a cinco años.

Artículo 288.- Si los agavillados recorren los campos o los caminos y si dos de ellos, por lo menos, llevan armas o las tienen en un lugar determinado, la pena será de presidio por tiem-po de dieciocho meses a cinco años.
-----------------

De una comunicación con un colega de la lista LegalTranslaors:

“But the standard definition of "conspiracy" is an agreement between two or more persons to violate a provision of law (which may or may not be one of the ones included in the section of code I cited). It is possible, for example, to conspire to park illegally, although that would not be generally considered as "racketeering". Another section you might want to look at (which is not particularly relevant to this inquiry, but may be involved in later text in the request you're translating) is Title 21, Section 848, part (c), which defines a "continuing criminal en-terprise". To find it, go to http://www.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/ and put in the appropriate prompts”.

.---------
Buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-04 08:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambio: criminal gang

En realidad aquí el contexto es irrelevante, porque en Venezuela el término “agavillamiento” tiene una sola acepción, la que define el Código Penal.

\"conspiracy\" era la traducción que yo usaba hasta ahora; el delito de agavillamiento descrito en el obsoleto código penal era (es) uno de los más usados en la prosecución de delitos típicamente relacionados con la delincuencia organizada, (casi) todos inexistentes cuando se redactó el vetusto código.

Ahora, la Ley Contra la Delincuencia Organizada (en proyecto) crea el delito de conspiración (http://www.cajpe.org.pe/terro/lcdelorg.htm), adaptado a la realidad de este siglo, y más concordante con las definiciones de “conspiracy”. (Y facilita mi trabajo).
.-----------------

Aunque siguen siendo delitos diferentes, el “agavillamiento” se acerca más a la definición de “criminal gang” que da el Código de Nevada:

Nevada 193.168

(6) As used in this section, “criminal gang” means any combination of persons, organized formally or informally, so constructed that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization, which:

(c) Has a common name or identifying symbol;

(b) Has particular conduct, status and customs indicative of it; and

(c) Has as one of its common activities engaging in criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which constitutes the primary offense.
http://zimmer.csufresno.edu/~haralds/htmlfiles/Gang-relatedd...

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you. Conspiracy really conveys the concept of Agavillamiento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forming (belonging to) a gang
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2unlawful assembly
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5conspiracyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4concealing fraudulent acts
Alicia Jordá
3illicit meetingsxxxLia Fail
3large gathering of undesirables
Templum
3gang activity
Paula Turner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illicit meetings


Explanation:
Agree with Pablo, please provide context.

Here's some from the web:

: "Nello Margiotta" <animarg@tin.it> A: <latina@peacelink.it> ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la fiscalía, que acusa a Ortega y Fernández de "rebelión, traición a la patria,
instigación a delinquir, ****agavillamiento (reunión con fines delictivos) y ...
www.peacelink.it/ tematiche/latina/VENEZUELA_%20Orden%20de%20prisi%F3n%20contra%20opositores%20profundiza%... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Resumen Informativo. 20 / 05 / 2003. - [ Translate this page ]
... de libertad, instigación a delinquir, robo, agavillamiento, abuso de ... Libertador no
asistió a la reunión porque se ... una lista de 44 items con sus respectivos ...
vicepresidencia.gov.ve/vicep/2003/untitled229.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EL UNIVERSAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... o mundiales que persigan fines políticos o ... el Fiscal Primero Nacional con competencia
en ... delitos de "rebelión civil, ****agavillamiento (reunión para delinquir) ...
www.upd.oas.org/lab/MOE/2003/venezuela/ report_02_17_04_spa.pdf - Similar pages

There is no definition in the DRAE, and it is glossed in the above texts. Perhaps 'illicit meetings'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-01 18:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen it glossed as \'conspiracy\'

Los delitos de agavillamiento (conspiración), traición a la patria y devastación, fueron excluidos por la jueza Gisela Hernández. El empresario fue trasladado ayer por la mañana a su domicilio en el estado Carabobo. Mientras tanto, las autoridades no han dado con el paradero de Carlos Ortega

http://www.elnorte.com.ve/2003_febrero/24/Nacionales318.html

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealing fraudulent acts


Explanation:
In the glossaries, could be:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/587431


concealing fraudulent acts

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large gathering of undesirables


Explanation:
From gavilla... ‘Junta de muchas personas y comúnmente de baja calidad’... Real Academia Española.

Templum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forming (belonging to) a gang


Explanation:
sugerencia
gavilla = gang, band
agavillamiento would be forming a gang or belonging to a gang

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
59 mins
  -> gracias, Muriel!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> gracias, Verbis!

agree  Claudia Hoepelman: creo que también está en el glosario como >ganging up<
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gang activity


Explanation:
I saw some of the same references as Ailish, but its possible those "reuniones" may mean group crime, or gang activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-04-01 20:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m also thinking of \"loitering\" as another possibility.

Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlawful assembly


Explanation:
If you need a "legal" term, this would be my guess:

unlawful assembly
n. the act of assembling for the purpose of starting a riot or breaching the peace or when such an assembly reasonably could be expected to cause a riot or endanger the public. Although freedom of assembly is guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution, law enforcement has the right to require disbursement of such an assembly as part of the "police powers" of the state and the potential dangers of riot or breach of peace are subjective and decided on the spot by police officers or other public officials. Claims of "unlawful assembly" were often used to break up labor union picket lines until the late 1930s, against peaceful civil rights marches in the 1950s and 1960s, and by the police against anti-Vietnam War demonstrators in Los Angeles, Washington and Chicago in the late 1960s.


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: you dog!
21 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conspiracy


Explanation:
Hola, Carolina.

Yo lo traduzco como “conspiracy”, en concordancia con las definiciones de ambos términos:

Del Código Penal de Venezuela:

CAPITULO III
Del agavillamiento

Artículo 287.- Cuando dos o más personas se asocien con el fin de cometer delitos, cada una de ellas será penada, por el solo hecho de la asociación, con prisión de dos a cinco años.

Artículo 288.- Si los agavillados recorren los campos o los caminos y si dos de ellos, por lo menos, llevan armas o las tienen en un lugar determinado, la pena será de presidio por tiem-po de dieciocho meses a cinco años.
-----------------

De una comunicación con un colega de la lista LegalTranslaors:

“But the standard definition of "conspiracy" is an agreement between two or more persons to violate a provision of law (which may or may not be one of the ones included in the section of code I cited). It is possible, for example, to conspire to park illegally, although that would not be generally considered as "racketeering". Another section you might want to look at (which is not particularly relevant to this inquiry, but may be involved in later text in the request you're translating) is Title 21, Section 848, part (c), which defines a "continuing criminal en-terprise". To find it, go to http://www.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/ and put in the appropriate prompts”.

.---------
Buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-04 08:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambio: criminal gang

En realidad aquí el contexto es irrelevante, porque en Venezuela el término “agavillamiento” tiene una sola acepción, la que define el Código Penal.

\"conspiracy\" era la traducción que yo usaba hasta ahora; el delito de agavillamiento descrito en el obsoleto código penal era (es) uno de los más usados en la prosecución de delitos típicamente relacionados con la delincuencia organizada, (casi) todos inexistentes cuando se redactó el vetusto código.

Ahora, la Ley Contra la Delincuencia Organizada (en proyecto) crea el delito de conspiración (http://www.cajpe.org.pe/terro/lcdelorg.htm), adaptado a la realidad de este siglo, y más concordante con las definiciones de “conspiracy”. (Y facilita mi trabajo).
.-----------------

Aunque siguen siendo delitos diferentes, el “agavillamiento” se acerca más a la definición de “criminal gang” que da el Código de Nevada:

Nevada 193.168

(6) As used in this section, “criminal gang” means any combination of persons, organized formally or informally, so constructed that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization, which:

(c) Has a common name or identifying symbol;

(b) Has particular conduct, status and customs indicative of it; and

(c) Has as one of its common activities engaging in criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which constitutes the primary offense.
http://zimmer.csufresno.edu/~haralds/htmlfiles/Gang-relatedd...

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you. Conspiracy really conveys the concept of Agavillamiento.