KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que sabe y le consta

English translation: who acknowledges and declares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que sabe y le consta
English translation:who acknowledges and declares
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

21:12 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Affidavit
Spanish term or phrase: que sabe y le consta
This is a legalese term that repeats a lot in this affidavit. In the different instances below, what is the best way to translate it?

Context:

PRIMERA.
Que conoce al señor XXXXX XXXXXXXX, desde aproximadamente

veinticinco años, que sabe y le consta que dicha persona es

originaria del Municipio de XXXXXXXXX.

SEGUNDA.
Que sabe y le consta que el señor XXXXXX XXXXXXXX, tiene su

domicilio en la Calle XXXXXX número XXXXXXXX, en XXXXXX.

TERCERA.
Que sabe y le consta que si señor XXXXX XXXXXXX, estuvo

radicando en el domicilio a que se refiere la declaración

segunda, desde a fines del año de mil novecientos noventa y dos

a mediados del año de mil novecientos noventa y cuatro.

Another who swears in this affidavit certifies the following:

Que sabe y le consta que el señor XXXXX XXXXXX, tiene su

domicilio en la Calle XXXXXX número XXXXXX, , en XXXXX, lugar

en el que ha radicado por su familia.

TERCERA.
Que sabe y le consta que el señor XXXXX XXXXX, estuvo radicando

en el domicilio anteriormente mencionado desde el año de mil

novecientos noventa y dos a finales del año de mil novecientos

noventa y cuatro, periodo en el que estuvo trabajando con el

señor XXXXX XXXXXX, en la construcción de casas.

CUARTA.
Que sabe y le consta que en el mes de abril de mil novecientos

noventa y cuatro, el señor XXXXX XXXXX, bautizó a su hija XXXXX

XXXXXX, en XXXXX.

QUINTA.
Que sabe y le consta que el señor XXXXX XXXXX, se fue a

trabajar al Estado de XXXXXX, a finales del año de mil

novecientos noventa y cuatro, y que es todo lo que tiene que

declarar para todos los efectos legales procedentes.
Donovan Libring
who acknowledges and declares
Explanation:
www.islandregister.com/landrecords/ macaulay22aug1811.html
The Loyal Electors, Affidavit of Dr. Angus MacAulay 22 Aug. 1811
... his Majesty in the Fencibles, in the Line, or in the Loyal Volunteers at home, to curb Democracy, These people as the Deponent knows and declares, at elections ...


Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
or knows and declares
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3knows and is aware
Henry Hinds
3 +3who acknowledges and declares
Katerina Kallitsi
5knows and declares
Muriel Vasconcellos
4knows and acknowledgesMaría López
4knows and has proofGabo Pena
3to the best of his/her knowledge (or 'as far as he knows and is concerned).
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who acknowledges and declares


Explanation:
www.islandregister.com/landrecords/ macaulay22aug1811.html
The Loyal Electors, Affidavit of Dr. Angus MacAulay 22 Aug. 1811
... his Majesty in the Fencibles, in the Line, or in the Loyal Volunteers at home, to curb Democracy, These people as the Deponent knows and declares, at elections ...




Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
or knows and declares

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxRNolder
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosemary

agree  Alicia Jordá
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knows and has proof


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 22:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is sure of,

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knows and is aware


Explanation:
Que sabe y le consta que el señor XXXXXX XXXXXXXX, tiene su domicilio en la Calle

He knows and is aware that Mr. XXX's address is at...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisabel.

agree  Terejimenez
1777 days
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  rocio_tanzola
3941 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knows and acknowledges


Explanation:
More entries in "google" than "acknoledges and declares", although the latter is a very good option

María López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knows and declares


Explanation:
This is a more accurate translation, which Katerina even cites in her reference (64 hits on Google)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the best of his/her knowledge (or 'as far as he knows and is concerned).


Explanation:
Very different point of view from my colleagues, but that's what it seems to be to me.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11