KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ratificando el contenido

English translation: acknowledged the contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratificando el contenido
English translation:acknowledged the contents
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:52 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Affidavit
Spanish term or phrase: ratificando el contenido
From an affidavit.
What would be the best translation for "ratificando el contenido"?

Context:

IV. Que a los comparecientes den(??not readable in the original document) la presente acta, y les expliqué su valor y efectos jurídicos, con la cual se manifestaron conformes, ratificando el contenido de la misma y la firman para constancia el día de su fecha en Unión del suscrito Notario, quien autoriza en forma definitiva la presente, en el lugar y fecha al principio indicados, DOY FE.
Donovan Libring
acknowledged the contents
Explanation:
...and acknowledged the contents thereof

Que a los comparecientes LES DI LECTURA A la presente acta

I READ this record to the persons in appearance

That's what is missing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ratifying the contents
María T. Vargas
5 +1acknowledged the contents
Henry Hinds
4 +1reaffirming the contentsBeatriz Read
4 -1by affirming the context
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaffirming the contents


Explanation:
These phrases are found in the notary documents.

Beatriz Read
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 min

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratifying the contents


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex, Dic. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó and experience as sworn translator.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
10 mins
  -> Thanks Toros

agree  María López: affirm is also ok
16 hrs
  -> Thanks María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledged the contents


Explanation:
...and acknowledged the contents thereof

Que a los comparecientes LES DI LECTURA A la presente acta

I READ this record to the persons in appearance

That's what is missing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman: This is what I use. "Ratifying the contents" is rather literal and awkward. The notary is reading the contents which are accepted/acknowledged by those present (as demonstrated by their signature).
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul, "acknowleged" has always sounded natural to me.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by affirming the context


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-02 15:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Maria points out, I wanted to write \"content\", not \"context\". Sorry.

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María López: "the content", not "the context". Affriming is ok
17 hrs
  -> Of course, you are right. Thanks