KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

VA EN DOS HOJAS UTILES, COTEJADAS, RUBRICADAS

English translation: Contained in two sheets, both verified and duly signed


21:57 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Affidavit
Spanish term or phrase: VA EN DOS HOJAS UTILES, COTEJADAS, RUBRICADAS
From an affidavit.

Context:

ES PRIMER TESTIMONIO FIELMENTE COMPULSADO DE SU ORIGINAL, QUE OBRA EN EL PROTOCOLO DE ESTA NOTARIA A MI CARGO, VA EN DOS HOJAS UTILES, COTEJADAS, RUBRICADAS Y SELLADAS, QUE EXPIDO PARA LOS SEÑORES XXXXX XXXXX Y XXXXX XXXXXX, EN SU CARÁCTER DE TESTIGOS, PARA TODOS LOS EFECTOS LEGALES A QUE HAYA LUGAR, EN LA CUIDAD DE XXXXXX, A LOS DIECISIETE DIAS DEL MES DE MARZO DEL AÑO DOS MIL CUATRO.
Donovan Libring
English translation:Contained in two sheets, both verified and duly signed
Explanation:
The correct translation will be that.. I mean an option. You don´t need to translate the term "útiles" because we use that in spanish to highlight that there are two sheets, is a term vey used in lawyer´s documents.
Selected response from:

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Grading comment
I used a combination of your answers.

Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Contained in two sheets, both verified and duly signedKatty Ossa
5This is on two useable sheets, compared and signed
Henry Hinds
4issued in two original copies, checked, initialed
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contained in two sheets, both verified and duly signed


Explanation:
The correct translation will be that.. I mean an option. You don´t need to translate the term "útiles" because we use that in spanish to highlight that there are two sheets, is a term vey used in lawyer´s documents.

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used a combination of your answers.

Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
10 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is on two useable sheets, compared and signed


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued in two original copies, checked, initialed


Explanation:
Spanish is not my first language, but that is why I interprete the text.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11