KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

piezas (obrantes a fs. 1/4)

English translation: items (appearing on pp. 1-4)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piezas (obrantes a fs. 1/4)
English translation:items (appearing on pp. 1-4)
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:30 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: piezas (obrantes a fs. 1/4)
This appears in a decision of the Inspección General de Justicia in Argentina:

"Apuébase en las condiciones indicadas en las ***piezas obrantes a fs. 1/3.***"
Lee Penya
items appearing on pages 1 through 4
Explanation:
fs - follas (hojas) = pages

without knowing exactly what the piezas are from context, you should be fine with "items"...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5items appearing on pages 1 through 4
Marian Greenfield
4items filed on pages 1/4
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
items appearing on pages 1 through 4


Explanation:
fs - follas (hojas) = pages

without knowing exactly what the piezas are from context, you should be fine with "items"...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items filed on pages 1/4


Explanation:
"Apuébase en las condiciones indicadas en las ***piezas obrantes a fs. 1/3.***"

"It is ordered that this be approved according to the conditions shown in the items filed on pages...

Creo que "piezas" se refiere a documentos ("items".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063