KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sujetos obligados

English translation: who are subject to such requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujetos obligados
English translation:who are subject to such requirements
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:34 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: sujetos obligados
La AFIP dictó la resolución xxx que establece el procedimiento que deben seguir escribanos, bancos y casas de cambio --entre otros sujetos obligados-- para proporcionarle información sobre las operaciones económicas de cualquier naturaleza...
sileugenia
who are subject to such requirements
Explanation:
entre otros sujetos obligados = among others who are subject to such requirements
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1who are subject to such requirements
Henry Hinds
5obligated parties
Muriel Vasconcellos
5obliged entities / bound entities
anula
4liable parties
Alicia Jordá
3entities and individuals required to disclose information
David Russi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entities and individuals required to disclose information


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obliged entities / bound entities


Explanation:
Obligation to provide information

State authorities and communal bodies are OBLIGED ENTITIES that have, in compliance with this law, an obligation to provide information related to their activities.

Other OBLIGED ENTITIES are those subjects to whom the law has entrusted deciding about legal matters, legally protected interests or duties of natural persons or legal entities in the area of public administration, but only to the extent of this decisive activity.



anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who are subject to such requirements


Explanation:
entre otros sujetos obligados = among others who are subject to such requirements

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable parties


Explanation:
another option!

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligated parties


Explanation:
"Sujetos" is definitely "parties," and there were 354 hits on Google for this phrase. "Liable" might be too specific, implying a particular liability rather than just an obligation under the law, contract, or whatever.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157