KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desmembración

English translation: subdivision


20:25 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desmembración
...trabajaron en una extensión de propiedad de lo que ahora se llama finca Alfonsito que es una desmembración de la misma finca Alfonso...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:subdivision
Explanation:
Drawn from personal experience.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
This one seems to fit my text most accurately, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2division
Madeleine Pérusse
5subdivision
Muriel Vasconcellos
5portion taken
Henry Hinds
3previous parcel of...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desmembración
division


Explanation:
A suggestion... My dictionary says: dismemberment, separatioin, division.. and the latter seemed the most accurate for your context.

Good Luck

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Maybe if we add an adjective like "separate", then a "separate division", it would conote the suffix "dis". (Just a suggestion!)
1 hr

agree  Rantes
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmembración
portion taken


Explanation:
que es una desmembración de la misma finca Alfonso...

that is a portion taken from the same Alfonso farm

In the sentence I would actually say it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-04 01:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at it from another angle.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María López: our "finca" is not really a farm, we use that word to refer to any kind of estate
10 hrs
  -> "Property" would be best, more generic.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdivision


Explanation:
Drawn from personal experience.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
This one seems to fit my text most accurately, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López: the most accurate one in this context
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Gabo Pena: subdivision is a specific term that delas with housing.
13 hrs
  -> Not necessarily.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous parcel of...


Explanation:
*

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43