KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lindante con el Derecho Penal

English translation: verging on the bounds of criminal law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lindante con el Derecho Penal
English translation:verging on the bounds of criminal law
Entered by: Parrot

20:41 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lindante con el Derecho Penal
Como lógica consecuencia de esta inescrupulosa maniobra empresarial, lindante con el Derecho Penal...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
verging on the bounds of criminal law
Explanation:
a suggestion (based on "inescrupulosa")
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, excellent form of expression. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verging on the bounds of criminal law
Parrot
5 +1is tantamount to / borders on criminal conduct
Lawyer-Linguist
5explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verging on the bounds of criminal law


Explanation:
a suggestion (based on "inescrupulosa")

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Yes, excellent form of expression. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hi Parrot, we were typing at the same time :-)
6 mins
  -> !!!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, saludos Parrot!
15 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Excelent form of expression! Sorry to ask, but can anyone help me with a glossary on patents? I need it today.
1 day4 mins
  -> Look in GlossPost or ask at the Spanish Forum - someone's bound to help you out.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
It is a subtle way of saying that the action being discussed (maniobra empresarial) is close to being a crime. "Lindante con el derecho penal" here means that it almost falls within the scope of penal law.

Hope this helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is tantamount to / borders on criminal conduct


Explanation:
lindar con - border on - Elsevier's Legal Dictionary (entry 1885)

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Maisa!