KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

su Autoridad

English translation: your Honor


21:00 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: su Autoridad
En vista de que las empresas demandadas han...solicito a su Autoridad tramitar la presente demanda mediante...

This is directed to the judge. Does "your Authority" exist?
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:your Honor
Explanation:
is how we address judges in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I did use "this Court", however, on a couple of instances. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5your Honor
Marian Greenfield
4 +1this Courtandresmb


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
your Honor


Explanation:
is how we address judges in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
I did use "this Court", however, on a couple of instances. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this Court


Explanation:
The person may be a judge, but the request is being made to "The Court".

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
20 hrs