KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el calvario doscientas diez varas al este

English translation: the cross twohundred and ten yards to the east.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el calvario doscientas diez varas al este
English translation:the cross twohundred and ten yards to the east.
Entered by: SMLS

21:42 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el calvario doscientas diez varas al este
...señalo para oir notificaciones el Bufete Jurídico que sita de la parte trasera de *el calvario doscientas diez varas al este*, en esta ciudad...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
the cross twohundred and ten yards to the east.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
I wound up using a combination of all your suggestions. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two hundred ten yards to the East of the Calvary
Luisa Ramos, CT
4two hundred and ten 'varas' east of the Calvary Crossandresmb
5 -1the cross twohundred and ten yards to the east.
SMLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the cross twohundred and ten yards to the east.


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I wound up using a combination of all your suggestions. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: where does it say "cross"?
22 hrs
  -> calvario=cross,shrine Calvario=Calvary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two hundred ten yards to the East of the Calvary


Explanation:
Parece una dirección en la ciudad de San José, en Costa Rica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-06 00:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. \"two hundred ten yards East of the Calvary\".

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: best of all the ones here
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two hundred and ten 'varas' east of the Calvary Cross


Explanation:
I would hesitate to call a vara a yard without additional context.

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Very true indeed as varas is the term used.
17 hrs

neutral  Gabo Pena: a vara is recognized as a yard by those of us who have lived in countries where the'vara' is or was used historically
17 hrs