KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

trámite sucesorio

English translation: probate procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trámite sucesorio
English translation:probate procedure
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:27 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trámite sucesorio
legal
Tilsa Thomas
probate procedure
Explanation:
"Probate" is the word.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot Henry ! This word (Probate) was mentioned by the bank in the UK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2probate procedure
Henry Hinds
5succession procedure/proceeding
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4(Will) probate/(Scots law) confirmation/(no Will) intestate administration of estate formalityxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1inheritance procedurePaul Weideman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trámite sucesorio
succession procedure/proceeding


Explanation:
Louisiana Estate Administration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The first step in the succession procedure is to present to the proper court an affidavit
verifying the death and stating the proper domicile of the decedent. ...
www.meocpa.com/est-adm.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] NO. 35,635-CA COURT OF APPEAL SECOND CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The detailed descriptive list in Mrs. Grant’s succession proceedings
listed her property as only an undivided ½ interest in the RIVT. ...
www.lacoa2.org/35635ca.pdf - Páginas similares

Pharis Law Offices - Independent Administration of Estates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Independent Administration of Succession Proceedings - Helpful New Law.
by F. Jean Pharis, JD. By Act 974 of the Louisiana Legislature ...
www.pharislaw.com/independent administration.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pharis Law - Successions in Louisiana - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New - Independent Administration of Estates - New law streamlines succession
proceedings, by F. Jean Pharis. Go to Pharis Law Offices Home Page.
www.pharislaw.com/successions.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pharislaw.com ]



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trámite sucesorio
inheritance procedure


Explanation:
o "inheritance process"

Si se trata del derecho de herencia



Paul Weideman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: neatly sidesteps the probate v. intestacy dichotomy.
1 day16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trámite sucesorio
probate procedure


Explanation:
"Probate" is the word.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Tks a lot Henry ! This word (Probate) was mentioned by the bank in the UK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: if a will exists
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo, también es "probate" aún sin testamento.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lic..

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Will) probate/(Scots law) confirmation/(no Will) intestate administration of estate formality


Explanation:
I basically agree with Henry, but have expanded into intestacy.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387