KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

debo declarar y declaro la disolucion por divorcio

English translation: I must and do grant the dissolution of marriage


16:12 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / DIVORCE IN THE UK
Spanish term or phrase: debo declarar y declaro la disolucion por divorcio
please don't suggest...

I must declare and i declare the dissolution by divorce.

I need something natural and legal sounding, please!!

Thanks in advance
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:I must and do grant the dissolution of marriage
Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-06 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I think that the \'and do\' sounds a bit unnatural, but the idea of dissolution of marriage seems more natural than \'dissolution by divorce\' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 16:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I think that the \'and do\' sounds a bit unnatural, but the idea of dissolution of marriage seems more natural than \'dissolution by divorce\' in English.
Selected response from:

Lawson Bayly
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I must and do grant the dissolution of marriage
Lawson Bayly
5 +3I do hereby grant / declare
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4 +1I hereby declare, as is my duty, the dissolution of (this) marriagejfrb
4I hereby grant a decree of divorceAna Borthwick


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I must and do grant the dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-06 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I think that the \'and do\' sounds a bit unnatural, but the idea of dissolution of marriage seems more natural than \'dissolution by divorce\' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 16:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I think that the \'and do\' sounds a bit unnatural, but the idea of dissolution of marriage seems more natural than \'dissolution by divorce\' in English.

Lawson Bayly
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: better to leave in 'by divorce' - which is just one way a marriage can be dissolved. A 'voidable' marriage - i.e. a shotgun wedding - can be dissolved by a decree of nullity. A void marriage can't - it is null & never existed in the first place.
2 hrs
  -> Good point, Counsel. Thanks for your thoughts.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: By Divorce
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
5 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I do hereby grant / declare


Explanation:
Yo omitiría lo que considero ampulosidad del español jurídico (the unnecessary and excessive verbiage of Spanish legalese).

En realidad el juez siempre que declara algo es porque lo considera justo y ajustado a derecho. Lo contrario sería prevaricación.

El español jurídico tiene muchas frases hechas y fórmulas tradicionales que sólo sirven para dar solemnidad al texto.

En mi opinión:
Debo declarar y declaro = Declaro

Se pueden dar distintos grados de énfasis:

a) I declare...
b) I hereby declare...
c) I do declare...
d) I do hereby declare...
f) I do hereby grant...
g) I do hereby grant and declare...

Esto sería una forma de sustituir la ampulosidad del español jurídico por la propia de la lengua inglesa.

Ahora bien, si buscamos en internet estas opciones vemos que la g) aparece sólo 50 veces, y en ocasiones (generalmente de Derecho Público o relacionadas con la religión) que requieren más solemnidad que una resolución de divorcio, por lo que no me parece adecuada.

En consecuencia, me inclino por una opción intermedia, basada en algo como lo que sigue y compatible con una declaración de divorcio:

Memories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... heart. **** Today in Court *****.I do hereby grant this divorce
request on the grounds of irreconcilable differences. I. ...
lancebassadmirers.homestead.com/Memories.html - 28k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


-------------

Los siguientes son ejemplos de lo que sería "pasarse", o sea, la opción g):

Topic 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... . I do hereby grant and declare that no person or persons inhabiting in this province or territories who shall confess and acknowledge one almighty God . . . ...
www.tnstate.edu/jdark/hist2010/topic04.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

OS AMISH: UM PAPEL OUTSIDER NA CULTURA AMERICANA
... of Civil Liberties, if abridged of the Freedom of their Consciences, as to their Religious Profession and Worship ..., I do hereby grant and declare, That no ...
www.eseb.ipbeja.pt/investigacao/artigos/amish.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

William_Penn_2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... O Lord, help me not to despise or oppose what I do not understand. ...I do hereby grant and declare, that no person or persons, inhabiting in this Province or ...
www.thepatriotscorner.homestead.com/ William_Penn_2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jfrb: I hadn't seen this answer when I pressed "answer/comment"
8 mins
  -> This means that our proposals must be plausible. Cherio!

agree  losavio
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

neutral  Gabo Pena: "I do declare"- sounds too... Gone With The Wind!
3 hrs

agree  María López: también creo que "debo declarar" sobra y no es necesario transmitir la idea en inglés
17 hrs

neutral  Lawson Bayly: I was also concerned about the excessive verbiage seeming cumbersome in English. Can you be absoutely sure that the 'debo' serves no purpose? Sometimes, obviously, judges have no discretion and 'must' make a certain decision, sometimes they have a choice.
20 hrs
  -> In my opinion "debo" serves no purpose except solemnity and tradition. But, who knows? It's only an opinion and I may be wrong.

agree  Katherine Matles: I choose option b) :-)
1 day26 mins
  -> Very wise. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby declare, as is my duty, the dissolution of (this) marriage


Explanation:
Sounds more legalistic and perhaps natural

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: by divorce!!
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby grant a decree of divorce


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Mazzucco y Maranghello). Coincido en que el español legal es redundante.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22