KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

responsable solidario

English translation: joint and several guarantor


08:49 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: responsable solidario
El texto dice lo siguiente: "Reclamaríamos el dinero a la empresa como responsable solidario que actúa como mandatario del arrendador".
Ral
English translation:joint and several guarantor
Explanation:
the company is joint and several guarantor and thus has joint and several liability but you cannot say the company is joint and several liability as Maria Luisa suggests.

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - FR-Paris-43/45/47 avenue de ...
... must contain the commitment by the Lessee to stand as joint and several guarantor
of the ... the present lease may be automatically terminated, if Lessor sees fit. ...
contracts.onecle.com/ cmgi/grande-armee.lease.2000.05.09.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIFORM ACT ORGANIZING SECURITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Any commitments made by a simple or joint and several guarantor shall be handed down
to his ... or the form modifying the initial registration to the lessor of the ...
www.juriscope.org/infos_ohada/droit-sure/ pdf-gb/surete-gb.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSAL _CHICAGO_ LEASE.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... HABITABILITY I acknowledge that Lessor has disclosed ... GUARANTOR ______________ _________________________
Date Signature ______________ _________________________ ...
www.ihda.org/propertymgmt/AMforms/ universal_chicago_lease.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] INVERCAP SA AND SUBSIDIARIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... m) Financial leasing: Leasing agreements meeting the nature of a financial lease,
where the indirect subsidiary acts as the lessor, are booked similarly to a ...
www.invercap.cl/fecus/ntssep00.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Leica F4 - Saved As from lw99208a.srb
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Accounting for Leases Leases of assets under which all the risks and benefits of
ownership are effectively retained by the lessor are classified as operating ...
www.leica-geosystems.com/investor/finance/ Reports_FY01/FY01_fin_stat.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Statements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... stated) Accounting for Leases The lease of assets under which all the risks and benefits
of ownership are effectively retained by the lessor are classified as ...
www.leica-geosystems.com/investor/finance/ Reports_FY02/FY2002_fin_statements.pdf - Similar pages

BEGIN PRIVACY-ENHANCED MESSAGE----- Proc-Type: 2001,MIC-CLEAR ...
... Guarantor" shall mean each Joint and Several Guarantor and each ... of such Indebtedness,
(B) to purchase, sell or lease (as lessee or lessor) property, or to ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/sec/Adelphia_Communicatio... 0000899140-02-000636.txt - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2joint and several guarantor
Marian Greenfield
5 +1joint and several liability
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability


Explanation:
joint and several liability
An obligation for which multiple individuals are liable for payment.

to be responsible, not for part of the debts or acts of another person, but for the whole of them; e.g. :all endorsers of a bill are liable jointly and severally, i.e. each of them is responsible for the whole debt




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-04-07 10:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jointly and severally liable person



    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/joint-and-several-liabil...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint and several guarantor


Explanation:
the company is joint and several guarantor and thus has joint and several liability but you cannot say the company is joint and several liability as Maria Luisa suggests.

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - FR-Paris-43/45/47 avenue de ...
... must contain the commitment by the Lessee to stand as joint and several guarantor
of the ... the present lease may be automatically terminated, if Lessor sees fit. ...
contracts.onecle.com/ cmgi/grande-armee.lease.2000.05.09.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIFORM ACT ORGANIZING SECURITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Any commitments made by a simple or joint and several guarantor shall be handed down
to his ... or the form modifying the initial registration to the lessor of the ...
www.juriscope.org/infos_ohada/droit-sure/ pdf-gb/surete-gb.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSAL _CHICAGO_ LEASE.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... HABITABILITY I acknowledge that Lessor has disclosed ... GUARANTOR ______________ _________________________
Date Signature ______________ _________________________ ...
www.ihda.org/propertymgmt/AMforms/ universal_chicago_lease.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] INVERCAP SA AND SUBSIDIARIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... m) Financial leasing: Leasing agreements meeting the nature of a financial lease,
where the indirect subsidiary acts as the lessor, are booked similarly to a ...
www.invercap.cl/fecus/ntssep00.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Leica F4 - Saved As from lw99208a.srb
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Accounting for Leases Leases of assets under which all the risks and benefits of
ownership are effectively retained by the lessor are classified as operating ...
www.leica-geosystems.com/investor/finance/ Reports_FY01/FY01_fin_stat.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Financial Statements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... stated) Accounting for Leases The lease of assets under which all the risks and benefits
of ownership are effectively retained by the lessor are classified as ...
www.leica-geosystems.com/investor/finance/ Reports_FY02/FY2002_fin_statements.pdf - Similar pages

BEGIN PRIVACY-ENHANCED MESSAGE----- Proc-Type: 2001,MIC-CLEAR ...
... Guarantor" shall mean each Joint and Several Guarantor and each ... of such Indebtedness,
(B) to purchase, sell or lease (as lessee or lessor) property, or to ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/sec/Adelphia_Communicatio... 0000899140-02-000636.txt - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

agree  Ana Borthwick
7 hrs