KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

caso de epígrafe

English translation: the above-captioned case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caso de epígrafe
English translation:the above-captioned case
Entered by: JoseLopez

15:35 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: caso de epígrafe
SENTENCIA

A la Vista en Rebeldía del caso de epígrafe dio inicio la parte demandante personalmente y representado por el lado.
JoseLopez
United States
captioned case /the above-captioned case
Explanation:
Caption, heading, title

Dic. Términos Legales. Robb

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3captioned case /the above-captioned caseSery
5above-styled caseguillen
4case quoted at the heading
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4The above-referenced caseLucinda
3case in the intitulment (AE?, BE and AusE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caso de epígrafe
captioned case /the above-captioned case


Explanation:
Caption, heading, title

Dic. Términos Legales. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
0 min
  -> Gracias, Luisabel

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
3 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, er_transl

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso de epígrafe
case quoted at the heading


Explanation:
the case appearing at the heading
statet at the heading
mentioned at the heading
described at the heading
referred to at the heading

If it is a number, it would be best to say "quoted" or "appearing".
If there is asummary of the case, perhaps "described" would be better.

On The Throne of Sin: A Dangerous Delusion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Because of this very fact, I think that the warning quoted at the heading of this article is timely ... Here is another case attended by most distressing results. ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/clt4/ts10.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Federal Register / Vol. 68, No. 53 / Wednesday, March 19, 2003 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... number shown at the beginning of this notice (in this case 7666), and ... by typing the last five digits of the document number appearing at the heading of this ...
hazmat.dot.gov/68fr-13250.pdf - Páginas similares

¡Suerte!


Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caso de epígrafe
above-styled case


Explanation:
This is the term used in U.S. legal documents.



    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=11th&...
guillen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso de epígrafe
The above-referenced case


Explanation:
The case in question - this would work as well, I think.

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case in the intitulment (AE?, BE and AusE)


Explanation:
Intitulment is an OE (Old Eng.) spelling of entitling i.e. heading a brief or writ.

'... to two matters the parties think this case should be remitted. The first matter on which that reservation appears is the question of the *intitulment* of the ...'



    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/HCATrans/2004/27.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387