KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oficios notariales

English translation: authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficios notariales
English translation:authority
Entered by: María López

00:22 Apr 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficios notariales
...el poder que fué autorizado ante los oficios notariales del notario José...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
the power vested by the authority of Notary José...
Explanation:
Creo que la respuesta de Luisabel no trasmite la idea de "los oficios notariales del notario", y la respuesta de Luis es correcta, pero algo redundante, por eso propongo esta solución.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

María López
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the power of attorney subscribed before Notary
Luisa Ramos, CT
4the power vested by the authority of Notary José...María López
3notary license
Luis Luis
3the power of attorney attested before the good notarial offices ofxxxKirstyMacC
2the power vested by the authority of Notary José...María López


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the power of attorney subscribed before Notary


Explanation:
No creo que haya necesidad nada más.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: except that the verb should be executed
25 mins
  -> Yes indeed. Executed . Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notary license


Explanation:
...the power vested by the notary license of notary Jose...

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the power vested by the authority of Notary José...


Explanation:
Creo que la respuesta de Luisabel no trasmite la idea de "los oficios notariales del notario", y la respuesta de Luis es correcta, pero algo redundante, por eso propongo esta solución.

Suerte.

María López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is what I was looking for, thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the power vested by the authority of Notary José...


Explanation:
Creo que la respuesta de Luisabel no trasmite la idea de "los oficios notariales del notario", y la respuesta de Luis es correcta, pero algo redundante, por eso propongo esta solución.

Suerte.

María López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the power of attorney attested before the good notarial offices of


Explanation:
The notary attests the signing i.e. execution of the power by the parties thereto i.e. the donor and donee.

'Through the good (notarial/ governmental etc.)offices of..' is just a polite way in Sp and En of saying someone did sthg.

'Please find enclosed the list of European and other lawmakers *through whose good offices* the Mecca Confederation plan was brought to the attention of ...*


'The original legal heir certificate and the *power of attorney attested
by* the Home Department may then be forwarded to this Embassy. ... *



    Reference: http://www.indembassyuae.org/forms/labourspecimenletter.doc
    Reference: http://www.solami.com/a33a.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387