KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hablan los comparecientes

English translation: the affiants [or appearing parties] each speak in turn


00:38 Apr 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hablan los comparecientes
las señoras XXX...tienen la suficiente capacidad civil para obligarse y contratar, y en especial para el otorgamiento de este acto, el que procede en sus propios nombres e interés, *hablan los comparecientes*, unos después de los otros, y coincidiendo en su dicho dicen:
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:the affiants [or appearing parties] each speak in turn
Explanation:
that's how I would flip it around
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
The best option, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the affiants [or appearing parties] each speak in turn
Marian Greenfield
4 +1the appearing parties express themselves
Luisa Ramos, CT
4The appearers (AE & BE) speak, one after the otherxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appearing parties express themselves


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the affiants [or appearing parties] each speak in turn


Explanation:
that's how I would flip it around

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
The best option, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: That would take care of the rest of the sentence (unos después de los otros). Jessica needs to keep that in mind if she goes for your answer.
3 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez: Good, two birds with one stone!
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  María López: the wording-punctuacion in Spanish is horrible!
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The appearers (AE & BE) speak, one after the other


Explanation:
Yes. Appearer IS a genuine Eng. word and 'appears' in the Shorter Oxford Dictionary as well as in that hallowed notarial work, Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, London 2002.

New Orleans partnership deed weblink: 'An act that "must be two-party" obviously requires two *appearers*. ... *Appearers* declare
a corporation, partnership, or unfulfilled contract extinguished. donation. ...'



    Reference: http://www.notarialarchives.org/types.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387