ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Licencia para porte de armas

English translation: license to carry weapons; license to carry arms

20:11 Apr 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arms
Spanish term or phrase: Licencia para porte de armas
Certificado o autorización necesaria para portar armas, usualmente expedido por la autoridad de policia del país, en este caso a particulares
Anayansi
United States
English translation:license to carry weapons; license to carry arms
Explanation:
required registration documents
EMPLOYED PERSON: Identification document: new ID card (copy of both
sides), passport, license to carry weapons or a border pass. ...
www.vega070.com/rich/eng/nar/dok.jsp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Legally Armed Citizens & Police Working To Eliminate Dangerous ...
... Two other states Alaska and Vermont, do not require any permit or license to carry
weapons if the individuals carrying are law abiding citizens note: HB 102 ...
legallyarmed.com/encounterscd.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Legallyarmed.com The Internet Site For Legallyarmed Law Abiding ...
... citizens. With more states honoring their permit or license to carry
weapons, traveling becomes less complicated and safer. However ...
legallyarmed.com/restrictions2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from legallyarmed.com ]

Concealed Carry Bill Headed To Sebelius (Kansas: 13
... I have a question, I recently received my license to carry weapons, from the state
of Pennsylvania, my question to you experienced People out there that might ...
www.packing.org/news/article.jsp/6897 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Jones Blog: Crime and Punishment
... Two other states Alaska and Vermont, do not require any permit or license to carry
weapons if the individuals carrying are law abiding citizens [Ie not a felon ...
www.lesjones.com/posts/000045.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Shootingworld - Friendliest Rifle Site on the Net
Shootingworld, Welcome to Shootingworld, Tuesday, April 06 2004 @ 03:20 PM CDT. ...
www.gldir.com/ portal.php?what=link&item=20040225081548797 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

The Kingdom in the Valley
... Require the abuser to surrender all weapons and revoke the abuser's license to
carry weapons. Mandate that the abuser attend batterers' education classes. ...
groups.msn.com/TheKingdomintheValley/protection.msnw - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

NÁÕÔÅÌÐÏÑÉÊÇ:ÄÉÅÈÍÅÓ ÐÅÑÉÐÔÅÑÏ
ÔåôÜñôç, 7 Áðñéëßïõ 2004 ÁíáæÞôçóç: Óôéò
ÅéäÞóåéò, ...
www.naftemporiki.gr/ news/extnews.asp?mvcateg=Industry&mvsubcateg=Firearms - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Headline News : Specific Industries / Industrial Sector ...
... Chicago Tribune Apr 5 2004 11:57AM GMT. Police urge Israelis with gun license
to carry weapons during Pesach holiday. Haaretz Apr 5 2004 11:17AM GMT. ...
www.headlinescanner.com/?X=N7143&Z=25 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lebanon: Sheriff'sWeb
... work; arrests made on bench warrants; extradition from other states; criminal background
checks, including pictures for license to carry weapons; real estate ...
dsf.pacounties.org/lebanon/cwp/ view.asp?a=3&q=444853 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Correspondence with reference to License to carry Arms under Peace ...
Full title: Correspondence with reference to License to carry Arms under Peace
Preservation Act (Ireland). Series: Sessional papers. Session: 1875. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/eppi1801/ref1858.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

State Supreme Court Decisions
... Similarly, the New York case of Application of Cassidy (1944) declared
that the Second Amendment "does not grant a license to carry arms". ...
www.guncite.com/gc2ndsta.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Exploring the relationship between human security, demand for arms ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Many groups already armed -mostly without the official license
to carry arms- will not be ready to just return their arms. The ...
www.ippnw.org/HelsinkiGebreWold.pdf - Similar pages

The Agenda
... first time this week. Citizens with a license to carry arms were permitted
to take their weapons to the synagogue. In view of the ...
www.jafi.org.il/agenda/2001/english/wk35/14.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Morehouse College: 2000 Security Report
... Any person who has the appropriate permit/license to carry arms, but is not gainfully
employed as a law enforcement official acting in an active capacity, will ...
www.morehouse.edu/securityreport/ 2000/polstat12131415.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

VHeadline.com - Venezuela
... the arrest and Ibarra was shown on State VTV allegedly admitting that he is Medina's
chauffeur and that he doesn't have a license to carry arms to justify the ...
www.vheadline.com/section.asp?pageno=8&secid=52 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

disinformation | drug war: an interview with dan russell
... Catli was carrying a license to carry arms and a Green Passport reserved for
senior Ministry officials, both signed by Interior Minister Mehmet Agar. ...
www.disinfo.com/archive/pages/article/id911/pg2/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

moving to greece
... Firearms/Weapon. Weapons ,may not be imported into greece. (Exemption import allowed
only with license to carry arms issued by the greece authorities. Duties: ...
www.vanlinesgroup.com/customs_information/ moving_to_greece.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

moving to germany
... Germany. (Exemption import allowed only with license to carry arms
issued by the Germany authorities. Alcoholic Beverages/tobacco: ...
www.vanlinesgroup.com/customs_information/ moving_to_germany.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Co. Cavan; Ireland Newspaper Abstracts
... Scott Gillen, a brass weight and some sugar. James Savage - having a
pistol in his possession, he not having a license to carry arms. ...
www.irelandoldnews.com/Cavan/1850/FEB.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I'm going with these term proposals, thorough references ais what really convinced me, thank you all and sorry for the dealy in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Permit to carry weapons/a weaponHarvetta Asamoah
5 +2license to carry weapons; license to carry arms
Marian Greenfield
5Gun permit
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1gun permit
Jackie Bowman
4License to carry a gunAnastin
3 +1authorization/license to carry weapons
Asimenia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Permit to carry weapons/a weapon


Explanation:
exp.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastin
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: At first I was thinking "license," but it's the weapon that's licensed and the person holds a "permit."
15 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Muriel.

agree  Valentini Mellas
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabo Pena: permit or license depending on the state where you live or even the locality.
5 hrs
  -> Exact;ly. Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization/license to carry weapons


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Asimenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
License to carry a gun


Explanation:
License to carry a gun

Anastin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
license to carry weapons; license to carry arms


Explanation:
required registration documents
EMPLOYED PERSON: Identification document: new ID card (copy of both
sides), passport, license to carry weapons or a border pass. ...
www.vega070.com/rich/eng/nar/dok.jsp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Legally Armed Citizens & Police Working To Eliminate Dangerous ...
... Two other states Alaska and Vermont, do not require any permit or license to carry
weapons if the individuals carrying are law abiding citizens note: HB 102 ...
legallyarmed.com/encounterscd.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Legallyarmed.com The Internet Site For Legallyarmed Law Abiding ...
... citizens. With more states honoring their permit or license to carry
weapons, traveling becomes less complicated and safer. However ...
legallyarmed.com/restrictions2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from legallyarmed.com ]

Concealed Carry Bill Headed To Sebelius (Kansas: 13
... I have a question, I recently received my license to carry weapons, from the state
of Pennsylvania, my question to you experienced People out there that might ...
www.packing.org/news/article.jsp/6897 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Jones Blog: Crime and Punishment
... Two other states Alaska and Vermont, do not require any permit or license to carry
weapons if the individuals carrying are law abiding citizens [Ie not a felon ...
www.lesjones.com/posts/000045.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Shootingworld - Friendliest Rifle Site on the Net
Shootingworld, Welcome to Shootingworld, Tuesday, April 06 2004 @ 03:20 PM CDT. ...
www.gldir.com/ portal.php?what=link&item=20040225081548797 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

The Kingdom in the Valley
... Require the abuser to surrender all weapons and revoke the abuser's license to
carry weapons. Mandate that the abuser attend batterers' education classes. ...
groups.msn.com/TheKingdomintheValley/protection.msnw - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

NÁÕÔÅÌÐÏÑÉÊÇ:ÄÉÅÈÍÅÓ ÐÅÑÉÐÔÅÑÏ
ÔåôÜñôç, 7 Áðñéëßïõ 2004 ÁíáæÞôçóç: Óôéò
ÅéäÞóåéò, ...
www.naftemporiki.gr/ news/extnews.asp?mvcateg=Industry&mvsubcateg=Firearms - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Headline News : Specific Industries / Industrial Sector ...
... Chicago Tribune Apr 5 2004 11:57AM GMT. Police urge Israelis with gun license
to carry weapons during Pesach holiday. Haaretz Apr 5 2004 11:17AM GMT. ...
www.headlinescanner.com/?X=N7143&Z=25 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lebanon: Sheriff'sWeb
... work; arrests made on bench warrants; extradition from other states; criminal background
checks, including pictures for license to carry weapons; real estate ...
dsf.pacounties.org/lebanon/cwp/ view.asp?a=3&q=444853 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Correspondence with reference to License to carry Arms under Peace ...
Full title: Correspondence with reference to License to carry Arms under Peace
Preservation Act (Ireland). Series: Sessional papers. Session: 1875. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/eppi1801/ref1858.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

State Supreme Court Decisions
... Similarly, the New York case of Application of Cassidy (1944) declared
that the Second Amendment "does not grant a license to carry arms". ...
www.guncite.com/gc2ndsta.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Exploring the relationship between human security, demand for arms ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Many groups already armed -mostly without the official license
to carry arms- will not be ready to just return their arms. The ...
www.ippnw.org/HelsinkiGebreWold.pdf - Similar pages

The Agenda
... first time this week. Citizens with a license to carry arms were permitted
to take their weapons to the synagogue. In view of the ...
www.jafi.org.il/agenda/2001/english/wk35/14.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Morehouse College: 2000 Security Report
... Any person who has the appropriate permit/license to carry arms, but is not gainfully
employed as a law enforcement official acting in an active capacity, will ...
www.morehouse.edu/securityreport/ 2000/polstat12131415.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

VHeadline.com - Venezuela
... the arrest and Ibarra was shown on State VTV allegedly admitting that he is Medina's
chauffeur and that he doesn't have a license to carry arms to justify the ...
www.vheadline.com/section.asp?pageno=8&secid=52 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

disinformation | drug war: an interview with dan russell
... Catli was carrying a license to carry arms and a Green Passport reserved for
senior Ministry officials, both signed by Interior Minister Mehmet Agar. ...
www.disinfo.com/archive/pages/article/id911/pg2/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

moving to greece
... Firearms/Weapon. Weapons ,may not be imported into greece. (Exemption import allowed
only with license to carry arms issued by the greece authorities. Duties: ...
www.vanlinesgroup.com/customs_information/ moving_to_greece.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

moving to germany
... Germany. (Exemption import allowed only with license to carry arms
issued by the Germany authorities. Alcoholic Beverages/tobacco: ...
www.vanlinesgroup.com/customs_information/ moving_to_germany.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Co. Cavan; Ireland Newspaper Abstracts
... Scott Gillen, a brass weight and some sugar. James Savage - having a
pistol in his possession, he not having a license to carry arms. ...
www.irelandoldnews.com/Cavan/1850/FEB.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
I'm going with these term proposals, thorough references ais what really convinced me, thank you all and sorry for the dealy in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But I would say "a weapon."
9 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
22 mins

neutral  Gabo Pena: I don't need a permit to carry my arms!
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gun permit


Explanation:
Journal Gazette | 03/14/2004 | Why I have a gun permit... Posted on Sun, Mar. 14, 2004. Why I have a gun permit. ... As it turns out, the drive to and from the target range was the only time I've used the gun permit. ...
www.fortwayne.com/mld/journalgazette/8185327.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


News Sentinel | 03/15/2004 | Plan to post list of gun permit ...... Posted on Mon, Mar. 15, 2004. Plan to post list of gun permit holders online causes debate. COMMENTARY By Linda Austin of The News ...
www.fortwayne.com/mld/newssentinel/8191628.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fortwayne.com ]


Lower gun permit age advancesLower gun permit age advances. March 26, 2004. BY DAVE MCKINNEY AND LESLIE GRIFFY Sun-Times Springfield Bureau. SPRINGFIELD -- The ...
www.suntimes.com/output/news/cst-nws-leg26.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Gun permit applicants increasingly are women - Sunday, 11/30/03Sunday, 11/30/03 | Middle Tennessee News & Information. Gun permit applicants increasingly are women, ...
www.tennessean.com/local/archives/03/11/43325480.shtml - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


The Union Leader and New Hampshire Sunday News - 02-Apr-04 ...The online edition of New Hampshire's daily newspaper. April 2, 2004. OPINION · Galloway · Goldberg · Krauthammer · Malkin · Malone ...
www.theunionleader.com/ articles_showa.html?article=33225 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Department of Safety - Handgun Carry PermitsSkip to Content. Link back to the Department of Safety's Home Page. ...
www.tennessee.gov/safety/handguns.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Gun Permit Background Check... Gun Permit Background Check. Return to previous page. To begin the process of a background investigation for a permit to purchase ...
www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/police/about/gun-check.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


TheWMURChannel.com - News - Senators Consider Repealing Concealed ...part of the IBS network, Search Search the Web Yellow Pages. Contact the Station. Sign up for E-News. TheWMURChannel.com, Tech, Career, ...
www.thewmurchannel.com/news/2837016/detail.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Gun permit applications decline - The Honolulu Advertiser ...... Printable version | E-mail this story. Posted on: Sunday, April 11, 2004 Gun permit applications decline. Advertiser Staff. Hawai'i ...
the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/ 2004/Apr/11/ln/ln22a.html - 59k - Apr 13, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Delaware board blasts gun permit plan... Thursday, February 19, 2004 Delaware board blasts gun permit plan By Patricia Breakey Delhi News Bureau. DELHI — The Delaware County ...
www.thedailystar.com/news/stories/ 2004/02/19/dellgun.html - 33k -


Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gun permit


Explanation:
Department of Safety - Handgun Carry Permits
... permits. This page contains information about how to obtain a handgun
carry permit. ... DUPLICATE HANDGUN PERMIT, CHANGE OF ADDRESS. By ...
www.tennessee.gov/safety/handguns.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Gun permit applicants increasingly are women - Sunday, 11/30/03
... Information. Gun permit applicants increasingly are women, ... The permit allows
a person to carry a gun openly or in a concealed manner. There ...
www.tennessean.com/local/archives/03/11/43325480.shtml - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal Gazette | 03/14/2004 | Why I have a gun permit
... Posted on Sun, Mar. 14, 2004. Why I have a gun permit. ... As it turns out, the drive
to and from the target range was the only time I've used the gun permit. ...
www.fortwayne.com/mld/journalgazette/8185327.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60