ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

requerimiento fiscal del mérito

English translation: Prosecutor's/District Attorney's (AE)/Bill of Indictment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requerimiento fiscal del mérito
English translation:Prosecutor's/District Attorney's (AE)/Bill of Indictment
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:04 May 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: requerimiento fiscal del mérito
...se procedió a cederle la palabra a la señora Fiscal para que haga su planteamiento y exprese sus fundamentos de ley respecto al *requerimiento fiscal del mérito*; quien expresó que en su condición de Representante del Ministerio Público comparece a esta audiencia y ratifica el requerimiento fiscal presentado en contra de los señores...
Jessica Klingberg
Prosecutor's/District Attorney's (AE)/(Voluntary:BE) Bill of Indictment
Explanation:
Previa vista fiscal asked recently on ProZ.Com.

Again, I reckon it's got abs. nthg to do with tax, but the Fiscal = Public Prosecutor 'preferring a bill of indictment' (AE & BE terminolgy going back hundreds of years).

In the UK, a Voluntary Bill can be preferred by the CPS - Crown Prosecution Service to haul a co-accused into a trial on a sperate indictment .

'Bill of indictment
Indictment \In*dict"ment\, n. [Cf. Inditement.] 1. The act of indicting, or the state of being indicted.
2. (Law) The formal statement of an offense, as framed by the prosecuting authority of the State, and found by the grand jury.
Note: To the validity of an indictment a finding by the grand jury is essential, while an information rests only on presentation by the prosecuting authority.
3. An accusation in general; a formal accusation'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
This is definitely a tough one but I think a Bill of Indictment is what was meant here, although we are talking about Honduras!! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summons/injuntion on the merits of the case
Alicia Jordá
4Prosecutor's/District Attorney's (AE)/(Voluntary:BE) Bill of IndictmentxxxKirstyMacC
4 -1taxation requirement of the merits of the caseWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
requerimiento fiscal del mérito
taxation requirement of the merits of the case


Explanation:
taxation requirement of the merits of the case

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: aquí, fiscal se refiere a prosecutor, no a fiscalidad:taxation
4 hrs
  -> Grácias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecutor's/District Attorney's (AE)/(Voluntary:BE) Bill of Indictment


Explanation:
Previa vista fiscal asked recently on ProZ.Com.

Again, I reckon it's got abs. nthg to do with tax, but the Fiscal = Public Prosecutor 'preferring a bill of indictment' (AE & BE terminolgy going back hundreds of years).

In the UK, a Voluntary Bill can be preferred by the CPS - Crown Prosecution Service to haul a co-accused into a trial on a sperate indictment .

'Bill of indictment
Indictment \In*dict"ment\, n. [Cf. Inditement.] 1. The act of indicting, or the state of being indicted.
2. (Law) The formal statement of an offense, as framed by the prosecuting authority of the State, and found by the grand jury.
Note: To the validity of an indictment a finding by the grand jury is essential, while an information rests only on presentation by the prosecuting authority.
3. An accusation in general; a formal accusation'


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
This is definitely a tough one but I think a Bill of Indictment is what was meant here, although we are talking about Honduras!! Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requerimiento fiscal del mérito
summons/injuntion on the merits of the case


Explanation:
summons because the indictment has not been yet


The Criminal Justice System - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the merits of a case. It will arise in criminal cases where a person visits a solicitor’s
office in order to seek advice - often after receiving a summons to ...


Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
5 hrs