ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

exequible

English translation: executable

00:56 May 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: exequible
¿Cómo traducirían "exequible" en este caso?

La H. Corte Constitucional resolvió: Declarar exequible el primer inciso del artículo 50...
(texto original - Colombia)
Muchas gracias
Dora O'Malley
United States
English translation:executable
Explanation:
Constitution
CHAPTER V -- JUSTICE 1. Courts shall be Sovereign bodies with powers to administer justice on behalf of the people. 2. The Supreme Court and other courts instituted by law shall discharge ... ... foregoing article, the constitution of courts with ... High Council of the Judicial Bench shall enjoy the same immunities as Supreme Court ... to make constitutional rules executable; ...
www.angola.org/referenc/constitution/con8.htm


Drafting a legislation for independent regulation in water and sanitation sector in Gujarat
... Chapter 2 Establishment and Constitution of Commission. Chapter 3 Functions and Powers of Commission ... Order passed by Commission or High Court to be executable as decree ...
www.teriin.org/reports/rep69/rep69.htm
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thanks, this is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executablexxxatxp
5exequible
Xenia Wong
5feasible
Mário Seita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feasible


Explanation:
"feasible" or "executable".

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exequible


Explanation:
la palabra es igual....ver referencias.....






Centro de Noticias del Estado - Presidencia de la República
EXEQUIBLE DECLARATORIA DE CONMOCIÓN INTERIOR. Bogotá, 2 oct (CNE).-
La Corte Constitucional declaró hoy exequible el artículo ...
http://www.presidencia.gov.co/cne/octubre/02/20102002.htm - En caché


Centro de Noticias del Estado - Presidencia de la República
... La supresión de las suplencias, que tanto daño han hecho en el Congreso de
la República. · Se ha declarado exequible el artículo que introduce las ...
http://www.presidencia.gov.co/cne/2003/julio/09/19092003.htm - En caché


<< El Colombiano >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> ...
... Se ha declarado exequible el artículo que introduce las audiencias públicas para
la formulación y forma-ción de los presupuestos, a fin de que haya más ...
http://www.elcolombianousa.com/reportajeespecial.htm - En caché


LEY 583 DE 2000
... 2.<Numeral CONDICIONALMENTE EXEQUIBLE> En los procesos penales de competencia
de la jurisdicción ordinaria, como representantes de la parte civil. ...
http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/L0583000.HTM - En caché


LEY 430 DE 1998
... Artículo CONDICIONALMENTE EXEQUIBLE> Con el objeto de establecer el alcance
y contenido de la presente ley se deben observar los siguientes principios: ...
http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/L0430_98.HTM - En caché


LEY 769 DE 2002
... SENTENCIA C-526/03. Declaró exequible el inciso 2° del parágrafo 5° del
artículo 8°. ... Declaró exequible el inciso 4°. del artículo 17°. ...
http://www.mintransporte.gov.co/Servicios/Biblioteca/documen... - En caché


ACOLGEN :: Asociación Colombiana de Generadores de Energía ...
... Sentencia No. 035-03. Exequible art. 18 de la Ley 689/01. ... 1/28/2003, Detalles.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-05-03 01:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, no ví tu nota. Arriba dice de Inglés al español.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-05-03 01:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa el error, no leí bien. Exequible significa \"vigente\"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executable


Explanation:
Constitution
CHAPTER V -- JUSTICE 1. Courts shall be Sovereign bodies with powers to administer justice on behalf of the people. 2. The Supreme Court and other courts instituted by law shall discharge ... ... foregoing article, the constitution of courts with ... High Council of the Judicial Bench shall enjoy the same immunities as Supreme Court ... to make constitutional rules executable; ...
www.angola.org/referenc/constitution/con8.htm


Drafting a legislation for independent regulation in water and sanitation sector in Gujarat
... Chapter 2 Establishment and Constitution of Commission. Chapter 3 Functions and Powers of Commission ... Order passed by Commission or High Court to be executable as decree ...
www.teriin.org/reports/rep69/rep69.htm


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, this is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr_shooter: yes!!!!
7 days