ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desconcentrado de prevencion readaptacion social

English translation: Decentralized Body for Prevention and Social Readaptation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Órgano Desconcentrado de Prevención y Readaptación Social
English translation:Decentralized Body for Prevention and Social Readaptation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:20 May 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desconcentrado de prevencion readaptacion social
In a Mexican document stating that the party in question has no criminal record.
Terri Shaw
Decentralized ( ) for Prevention and Social Readaptation
Explanation:
Organo Desconcentrado de Prevención y Readaptación Social
de la Secretaria de Seguridad Publica

This is actually what it is called. You need "Body" in there.

Decentralized Body for Prevention and Social Readaptation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
decentralized seems to be the best translation. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Decentralized ( ) for Prevention and Social Readaptation
Henry Hinds
5crime prevention and social rehabilitationxxxatxp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Decentralized ( ) for Prevention and Social Readaptation


Explanation:
Organo Desconcentrado de Prevención y Readaptación Social
de la Secretaria de Seguridad Publica

This is actually what it is called. You need "Body" in there.

Decentralized Body for Prevention and Social Readaptation.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
decentralized seems to be the best translation. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: http://www.google.com.pr/search?q=social readaptation&ie=UTF...
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisabel.

agree  andresmb
1 hr
  -> TNX!

agree  Patricia Rosas
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crime prevention and social rehabilitation


Explanation:


Tornero Cerezo
Oficio en respuesta al acuerdo de la Comisión Permanente del 19 de junio de 2002, sobre la ubicación de los internos de los Centros Federales de Readaptación Social, a los Centros Estatales ... ... ÓRGANO ADMINISTRATIVO DESCONCENTRADO. PREVENCIÓN Y READAPTACIÓN SOCIAL. OFICIO N° OADPRS/875/2002. ...
www.nodo50.org/comitecerezo/tornero.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-05-05 02:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decentralized body for (crime) prevention and (social/criminal) rehabilitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-05-05 02:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find the following webpage useful:
===============================================================
195.107-026 - SOCIAL WORKER, DELINQUENCY PREVENTION (social ser.) - DOT Dictionary of Occupational Titles Job Descriptio
... TITLE(s): SOCIAL WORKER, DELINQUENCY PREVENTION (social ser.). Works through community action ... clinics, for mental, physical, and social rehabilitation. Works closely with law ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/19/195107026.html

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 32