ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.

English translation: Associate Court of the Twentieth Circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.
English translation:Associate Court of the Twentieth Circuit
Entered by: Laura Hastings

22:12 May 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.
Hi everyone,

Does anyone know how "colegiado" is translated in this context into English. No real context, just the name of this court.

Thanks for any help you can give.

Laura
Laura Hastings
Associate Court of the Twentieth Circuit
Explanation:
A Mexican Federal Court of Appeals, normally with a panel of three judges, as opposed to a "Tribunal Unitario" (Unitary Court) which has only one judge. It should be numbered also, example: "Tercer Tribunal Unitario..."

"Associate".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Associate Court of the Twentieth Circuit
Henry Hinds
5CouncilYvette Arcelay
5three-judge court (or panel)
Ltemes
3colegiateVerónica Dolan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colegiate


Explanation:
according to Babylon is colegiate.

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.
three-judge court (or panel)


Explanation:
as per Tom West's Dictionary of Law. Also, take a look at the PRoz. glossaries. Here are some references:

Study of Mexican Supreme Court Decisions concerning Rights of S ...
... Mexican Supreme Court where the Court’s decision ... vote of the tribunal’s three-judge
panel ... de votos de los magistrados que integran cada tribunal colegiado.]. ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxlb3.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

SICE-NAFTA Panel-MEX-94-1904-01b
... . Tercer Tribunal Colegiado en materia administrativa del Primer Circuito ... jurisdiction
over such issues to a three-judge panel of the Court of International ...
www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/me94041b.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FEDERAL LAW OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... can be noticed from the established jurisprudence for the Thirteenth Three Judge
Court in Administrative Matters (Décimo Tercer Tribunal Colegiado en Materia ...
www.vonwobeserysierra.com/PDFIngles/ boletin_9_ing/8.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-19 22:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! forgot some of it: of the Twentieth Circuit Court

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.
Council


Explanation:
This is how I have always used when needed. It is in my law dictionary
Good luck

Yvette Arcelay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRIBUNAL COLEGIADO DEL VIGÉSIMO CIRCUITO.
Associate Court of the Twentieth Circuit


Explanation:
A Mexican Federal Court of Appeals, normally with a panel of three judges, as opposed to a "Tribunal Unitario" (Unitary Court) which has only one judge. It should be numbered also, example: "Tercer Tribunal Unitario..."

"Associate".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4979
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!!
Laura