ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hijo natural

English translation: natural son

18:42 May 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hijo natural
Esto hace parte de un documento donde legalmente se reconoce un niño. Estamos hablando de un hijo procreado naturalmente, mas no de un hijo por fuera del matrimonio. quisiera saber si en documentos legales en inglés se usa:
natural child or biological child.
les agradezco de antemano la ayuda
carosisi
English translation:natural son
Explanation:
or biological son

luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-25 18:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natural/biological child, of course
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14are you sure??? if so, biological child
Marian Greenfield
5natural son
mslang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural son


Explanation:
or biological son

luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-05-25 18:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natural/biological child, of course

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
are you sure??? if so, biological child


Explanation:
hijo natural is usually born out of wedlock.

I would not say "natural child" in English... as opposed to in vitro or something like that.

Child Citizenship Act of 2000
... For the biological child of the American citizen this will be a certified copy
of the foreign birth certificate (and translation if not in English). ...
travel.state.gov/childcit.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Searching for biological relatives
... Agency agrees to contact you immediately, should your biological child request non ... Get
copies of your amended birth certificate, adoption decree and intent of ...
allsands.com/History/biologicalsearc_sml_gn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Get a Certificate of Citizenship for Your Child
... I am filing for a foreign born biological child who lives in the ... Photographs of your
child,; Fee,; Your child’s birth certificate,; Your birth certificate or ...
www.uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffairs/ factsheets/chowto.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC'S OF IMMIGRATION - NATURALIZATION - CHILD CITIZENSHIP ACT ...
... For a biological child, evidence of the parent’s US citizenship, the child ... The child’s
birth certificate;; Evidence of the US citizen parent’s citizenship ...
www.visalaw.com/01jun3/12jun301.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES DEPENDENT CHILD TUITION REMISSION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A. Biological Child - A certified copy of the child's birth certificate
SHOWING THE EMPLOYEE IS THE MOTHER OR FATHER OF THE CHILD. ...
uhr.rutgers.edu/ pdfs/UHR_Dep_Child_Tuition_Remission.pdf - Similar pages

Tuition Remission
... Biological Child. -, Birth certificate showing employee is the parent of
the child (must be a certified copy with a raised seal). Adopted Child. -, ...
uhr.rutgers.edu/tuition-remission.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Southern Tier Adoptive Families Home Page
... I am filing for a foreign born biological child who lives in the United ... Photographs
of your child Fee Your child's birth certificate Your birth certificate or ...
www.tier.net/~staf/childcit.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

American Adoptions - Adoption Glossary
... Biological Child - the child of parents by birth. Birth Certificate (amended)
- (amended) legal document after the adoption is finalized, replacing the ...
www.americanadoptions.com/interest_to_all/ glossary_browse - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Factsheet: Child Citizenship Act - Laws & Legal Issues
... I am filing for a foreign born biological child who lives in the United States ... Photographs
of your child, * Fee, * Your child's birth certificate, * Your birth ...
library.adoption.com/Laws-Legal-Issues/Factsheet-Child-Citizenship-Act/ article/6015/1.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Paternity
... If the child is not the husband's biological child, the mother may request at
the hospital that the father's name be left blank on the birth certificate. ...
www.ricw.state.ri.us/123/dr/dr/6.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
0 min

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
9 mins

agree  xxxkellyn
13 mins

agree  adpace: yes - biological child
17 mins

agree  roneill
41 mins

agree  Sheilann: an unfortunate description, but that's the expression
1 hr

agree  Lorenia Rincon: I agree with everything, specially that thing about "hijo natural" as far as I know that is just born out of wedlock...
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Sol: Sí, pero me parece que en todo caso sería "natural" en oposición a "adoptivo" y no a "in vitro"
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Well, the child may be biological whether born in or out of wedlock.
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs

agree  William Pairman: The wedlock part isn't an issue I dont think. Natural or Biological child/son as opposed to Adopted or Putative/Supposed Child.
13 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
148 days