ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medios preparatorios a juicio ejecutivo mercantil

English translation: preliminary proceedings for an executory process /proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios preparatorios a juicio ejecutivo mercantil
English translation:preliminary proceedings for an executory process /proceeding
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:31 Jun 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medios preparatorios a juicio ejecutivo mercantil
Siendo la instancia anterior al inicio de otro juicio.
transbc
preliminary proceedings for an executory process /proceeding
Explanation:
Hola.
Yo lo traduciría así.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

LOS MEDIOS PREPARATORIOS DE JUICIO

CONCEPTO:
Son aquellos procedimientos, anteriores al juicio que tienden a proporcionar a quien los promueve elementos de conocimiento o de prueba que le permitirán promover un juicio mercantil posterior sea ordinario o ejecutivo.

FUNDAMENTO :
Los juicios mercantiles tanto ordinarios como ejecutivos se inician con la presentación de la demanda: pero en algunos casos, ésta no puede iniciarse, ya porque el que ha de intentarla carece de algún antecedente , sin cuyo conocimiento la cuestión podría ser erróneamente planteada, ya porque sea necesario constatar un hecho a verificar una prueba para evitar que pudiera desaparecer por la acción del tiempo o de la persona que va a ser demandada.
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos13/derprom/derprom.shtml#...
.------

The first half of the course examines the principles of justiciability, jurisdiction, venue, service of process, parties, pleading, cumulation, default, defense mechanisms, discovery, trial, judgments, and modification of judgments in the trial courts. The emphasis is on litigation as it occurs in ordinary practice. The second half of the course examines the principles of appeal, supervisory review, nullity, res judicata, execution of judgments, and judicial sale. The course concludes with an examination of the special rules applicable to **EXECUTORY PROCESS** and other creditors remedies (attachment, sequestration, and garnishment); and to particular categories of proceedings; injunctions, mandamus, habeas corpus, separation and divorce matters, real actions, concursus, tutorship, interdiction, succession and probate proceedings, and other specialized areas.
http://www.sus.edu/sulc/admiss.html
.---------------

… Bank is hereby irrevocably authorized, at its option, either (a) to foreclose upon the Collateral, in whole or in part, and to thereupon cause such-Collateral to be seized and sold under either EXECUTORY OR ORDINARY PROCEEDINGS at Bank's sole option, without appraisal, in either its entirety or in lot;
[COLLATERAL DELIVERY GUIDELINES MANUAL - www.fhlb.com/products/coll_del_guidelines_manual.pdf]
.-------------
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preliminary proceedings for an executory process /proceedingManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4preliminary hearing/injunction for summary litigation procedure
Alicia Jordá
3entry of a statutory demand (BE); preliminary steps taken on a (fixed-amount) default summonsxxxKirstyMacC
1Puedes dar mas contexto?xxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Puedes dar mas contexto?


Explanation:
La oracion completa.

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary hearing/injunction for summary litigation procedure


Explanation:
depending of your audience, if it is Mexico or any other latin-american countries, my option. if not Alcaraz-Hughes:


also depending in "means": could also be "remedies"


juicio ejecutivo: executory process, action for enforcement of judgement

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Sánchez Devanny Eseverri [ Bulletins ] - [ Traduzca esta página ]... de Credito”) to elect the course of action they want to pursue, either the expedite collection proceeding (“juicio ejecutivo mercantil”), the regular ...
www.sanchezdevanny.com/boletines/ Bancario/bulletins_bankvol1.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] Wisconsin Trade Office - MexicoFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... usually is ready to negotiate payment, understanding that otherwise, after a summary litigation procedure (called “Juicio Ejecutivo Mercantil”), the goods ...
www.icewi.org/Pagare2003.doc - Páginas similares

The UN Sales Convention in the Americas: Recent Developments - [ Traduzca esta página ]... where the summary proceeding (juicio ejecutivo) took place ... the ordinary proceedings (juicio ordinario) brought ... de direito mercantil internacional (manuscript ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/garro2.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-16 16:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on...sorry

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry of a statutory demand (BE); preliminary steps taken on a (fixed-amount) default summons


Explanation:
'... N1 Default summons (fixed amount) (Order 3, rule 3(2)(b)) (11.98). County Court N.1. ... . N1 Default summons (fixed amount) (Order 3, rule 3(2)(b)) (11.98). ...'

The Span. procedure is a precursor to insolvency<.



    Reference: http://www.compuforms.co.uk/cfexmple.dot
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary proceedings for an executory process /proceeding


Explanation:
Hola.
Yo lo traduciría así.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

LOS MEDIOS PREPARATORIOS DE JUICIO

CONCEPTO:
Son aquellos procedimientos, anteriores al juicio que tienden a proporcionar a quien los promueve elementos de conocimiento o de prueba que le permitirán promover un juicio mercantil posterior sea ordinario o ejecutivo.

FUNDAMENTO :
Los juicios mercantiles tanto ordinarios como ejecutivos se inician con la presentación de la demanda: pero en algunos casos, ésta no puede iniciarse, ya porque el que ha de intentarla carece de algún antecedente , sin cuyo conocimiento la cuestión podría ser erróneamente planteada, ya porque sea necesario constatar un hecho a verificar una prueba para evitar que pudiera desaparecer por la acción del tiempo o de la persona que va a ser demandada.
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos13/derprom/derprom.shtml#...
.------

The first half of the course examines the principles of justiciability, jurisdiction, venue, service of process, parties, pleading, cumulation, default, defense mechanisms, discovery, trial, judgments, and modification of judgments in the trial courts. The emphasis is on litigation as it occurs in ordinary practice. The second half of the course examines the principles of appeal, supervisory review, nullity, res judicata, execution of judgments, and judicial sale. The course concludes with an examination of the special rules applicable to **EXECUTORY PROCESS** and other creditors remedies (attachment, sequestration, and garnishment); and to particular categories of proceedings; injunctions, mandamus, habeas corpus, separation and divorce matters, real actions, concursus, tutorship, interdiction, succession and probate proceedings, and other specialized areas.
http://www.sus.edu/sulc/admiss.html
.---------------

… Bank is hereby irrevocably authorized, at its option, either (a) to foreclose upon the Collateral, in whole or in part, and to thereupon cause such-Collateral to be seized and sold under either EXECUTORY OR ORDINARY PROCEEDINGS at Bank's sole option, without appraisal, in either its entirety or in lot;
[COLLATERAL DELIVERY GUIDELINES MANUAL - www.fhlb.com/products/coll_del_guidelines_manual.pdf]
.-------------


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
gracias