KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El auto que admitió la demanda

English translation: the ruling/decree allowing the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El auto que admitió la demanda
English translation:the ruling/decree allowing the claim
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:02 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: El auto que admitió la demanda
In a lawsuit from Colombia:
Anexo: copia informal: de la demanda, el auto que admitió la demanda.

I'm having trouble translating this sentence.

Would that be: informal copy: LAWSUIT ACTION, THE JUDGMENT THAT ACCEPTED THE CLAIM
Please help?
cebice
United States
the ruling/decree allowing the claim
Explanation:
Espero te ayude, cebice
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the ruling/decree allowing the claim
claudia bagnardi
5 +2The order admitting the suit
Henry Hinds
3the judgment admitted by the griever/complainant
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the judgment admitted by the griever/complainant


Explanation:
I think the complainant is admitting the judgment.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ruling/decree allowing the claim


Explanation:
Espero te ayude, cebice
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: the writ also ?
16 mins
  -> yes. Thx Sandra

agree  translatol: An auto is a ruling by a judge (Moliner).
19 mins
  -> exactly. Thank you translatol

agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, auto, providencia, que hizo lugar a la demanda.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you BAmary

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The order admitting the suit


Explanation:
Right at the beginning, the court admitted the suit to be heard.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  ayrander
2572 days
  -> Gracias, Ayrander.