ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceso ordinario de mayor cuantía

English translation: award plus costs in a ordinary proceedings

14:26 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso ordinario de mayor cuantía
I need a good legal equivalent in English
cebice
United States
English translation:award plus costs in a ordinary proceedings
Explanation:
to be awarded a sum of money in an ordinary proceeding ie lawsuit
plus costs [ie legal and court fees]

menor cuantia= less costs.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proceeeding NO s

menor/maior cuantia means the plus costs or minus costs of the PROCEEDING in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN ordinary proceeding...gees, can\'t spell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-23 17:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has nothing to do with large or small awards. It has to do with the court AWARDING COSTS!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1award plus costs in a ordinary proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2ordinary debt-recovery action on higher-court scale (Col. & Pan.)xxxKirstyMacC
4ordinary procedure claiming large settlementLinda Tyrer
4ordinary procedure for large amounts
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary procedure for large amounts


Explanation:
Procedure for a civil lawsuit for a large amount of value, over a defined minimum.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary procedure claiming large settlement


Explanation:
The sort of thing that gets into the headlines

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary debt-recovery action on higher-court scale (Col. & Pan.)


Explanation:
I was going to say on County/High Court - 'multi-track' scale (BE), but you may want the AE equiv.

You don't say where this is from. I suspect Lat. Am., as the Spain equiv. is juicio ord. declarativo etc.

'PROCESOS DECLARATIVOS. TÍTULO XXI. PROCESO ORDINARIO. CAPÍTULO I. Disposiciones generales. CAPÍTULO II. Mayor Cuantía. CAPÍTULO III. Disposiciones especiales. ...'



    alcaldiademonteria.tripod.com/codigos/civil/tblcndo.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Counsel..the expression has to do with awarding costs in a lawsuit not the scale
1 hr
  -> You sure know your Colmbian procedure/process! in Spain, menor & mayor are based on the amount claimed; below & above certain limts,

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award plus costs in a ordinary proceedings


Explanation:
to be awarded a sum of money in an ordinary proceeding ie lawsuit
plus costs [ie legal and court fees]

menor cuantia= less costs.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proceeeding NO s

menor/maior cuantia means the plus costs or minus costs of the PROCEEDING in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN ordinary proceeding...gees, can\'t spell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-23 17:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has nothing to do with large or small awards. It has to do with the court AWARDING COSTS!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs