KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

UNICAMENTE EN CUANTO SE REFIERE A SU DENOMINACIÓN Y DEFINICIÓN.

English translation: only with respect to that which is encompassed in its name and definition


16:02 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: UNICAMENTE EN CUANTO SE REFIERE A SU DENOMINACIÓN Y DEFINICIÓN.
Otorga matrícula definitiva al señor XXXX portador de la cédula de ciudadanía No XXXX. para que pueda ejercer la profesión de Geólogo. UNICAMENTE EN CUANTO SE REFIERE A SU DENOMINACIÓN Y DEFINICIÓN.
Mnica
English translation:only with respect to that which is encompassed in its name and definition
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3only with respect to that which is encompassed in its name and definition
Tom2004
4 +1but only insofar as this has been defined
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
UNICAMENTE EN CUANTO SE REFIERE A SU DENOMINACIÓN Y DEFINICIÓN.
only with respect to that which is encompassed in its name and definition


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes, it sounds nice and legal
6 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Katty Ossa
46 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNICAMENTE EN CUANTO SE REFIERE A SU DENOMINACIÓN Y DEFINICIÓN.
but only insofar as this has been defined


Explanation:
but only insofar as this has been defined

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBAmary: Love the small Spiderman!
4 mins
  -> I think by using 'denominación' and 'definición' they are really referring to the same. Usually in contracts terms are defined at the beginning.

agree  David Jessop: sounds clearer to me...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, David! I'm a firm believer in the Plain English campaign: http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/