KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Testimoniales

English translation: Testimonial Evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Testimoniales
English translation:Testimonial Evidence
Entered by: cebice

19:32 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Testimoniales
In a Colombian Lawsuit they have Petición de Pruebas:
1- Documentales
2- Oficios
3- Testimoniales

1- Documentary Evidence
2 - Request to Provide Evidenciary Proof
3 - Witnesses?
Please Help!
cebice
United States
Testimonial Evidence
Explanation:
Evidence given by direct testimony as opposed to documents; not "testimonials", which are statements given by people vouching for the merits of products, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Testimonial Evidence
Henry Hinds
4 +2Testimonials
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +2Witness statements
Tom2004
4Testimonium
Anayansi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testimonials


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjessyjuan
0 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias jessyjuan

agree  Katty Ossa
2 mins
  -> Mi agradecimiento Katty

disagree  Mapi: En ingles britanico al menos es una referencia o comentario que se dice sobre algo o alguien. Sorry, but this a 'false friend', by adding the s you change the meaning completely. Maybe Henry's coment or reading that definition again would help.
3 mins
  -> Testimonial: A statement in support of a particular truth, fact, or claim/A written affirmation of another's character or worth; a personal recommendation/Something given in appreciation of a person's service or achievement; a tribute. Según mi diccionari

agree  anaell: definately....and if anyone disagrees just plod along to flylady.net...ja ja...they send out testimonials every day by the dozen.....nothing to do with law mind you, but its exactly how its described in the definition for mapi...in support of...etc
40 mins
  -> Thank you so much alaell

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Testimonial Evidence


Explanation:
Evidence given by direct testimony as opposed to documents; not "testimonials", which are statements given by people vouching for the merits of products, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sil.

agree  Mapi: or in other words, to testify or to give evidence
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi, or actually the evidence so given.

agree  Jennifer Smith
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testimonium


Explanation:
...the testimonium clause (in this case, referring to evidence), usually begins with: 'in witness whereof I have set my hand...' Spanish Law Dictionary, Peter Collin Publishing, 2000, p.571

Anayansi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Witness statements


Explanation:
Is a "petición de pruebas" the same as a request for disclosure?
If so, another way of looking at this might be 1. documentary evidence. 2. official notes. 3. witness statements.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Breakdown is sound in the Eng. law of evidence.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 days
  -> Thanx!