KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que copiado en sus puntos resolutivos dice:

English translation: the operative paragraphs of which are transcribed below:


23:43 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: que copiado en sus puntos resolutivos dice:
Sentencia de divorcio. Contexto:
En el experiente número XXXXX/XX, correspondiente al Juicio Ordinario Civil, promovido por XXXXXX y ZZZZZ, se ha dictado un auto que copiado en sus puntos resolutivos dice:
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:the operative paragraphs of which are transcribed below:
Explanation:
"Puntos resolutivos" are called the "operative paragraphs" of a resolution in English. You have the preamble and the operative paragraphs, which are usually numbered points. This is the terminology I have used for over 30 years in various international organizations.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Aunque me gusta también la opción que propone Henry, usé la que pusiste tú. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and the items of decision thereof are transcribed as follows:
Henry Hinds
4 +3the operative paragraphs of which are transcribed below:
Muriel Vasconcellos
4which in noting its salient points states:
Tom2004


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which in noting its salient points states:


Explanation:
which in noting its salient/most important points states:

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the operative paragraphs of which are transcribed below:


Explanation:
"Puntos resolutivos" are called the "operative paragraphs" of a resolution in English. You have the preamble and the operative paragraphs, which are usually numbered points. This is the terminology I have used for over 30 years in various international organizations.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Aunque me gusta también la opción que propone Henry, usé la que pusiste tú. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: i would have to agree, sounds just perfect!
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi: which operative paragraphs herein transcribed set forth as follows:
3 days14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the items of decision thereof are transcribed as follows:


Explanation:
se ha dictado un auto que copiado en sus puntos resolutivos dice:

an order has been entered, and the items of decision thereof are transcribed as follows:

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.