KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense

English translation: Customary law and Practice of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense
English translation:Customary law and Practice of Law
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

02:38 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense
This is a high school course name
Cristina
Customary law and Practice of Law
Explanation:
Cabanellas / Hoague
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Although someone from argentina explained that the course actually is an intro to civil and commercial law and that fits well with the context...I also changed the second part to Judicial Practice...thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Customary law and Practice of Law
NoraBellettieri
5Customary Law and Code of Procedure
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 -1Natural law and forensic practice
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense
Natural law and forensic practice


Explanation:
perhaps

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NoraBellettieri: Natural Law: Derecho natural / Forensic :Medicina legal o forense
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense
Customary law and Practice of Law


Explanation:
Cabanellas / Hoague

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Although someone from argentina explained that the course actually is an intro to civil and commercial law and that fits well with the context...I also changed the second part to Judicial Practice...thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 day20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Derecho Usual y Práctica Forense
Customary Law and Code of Procedure


Explanation:
Dictionary of Legal Terms (Louis A. Robb).

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39