KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mesa de partes

English translation: intake desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de partes
English translation:intake desk
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

23:35 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de partes
Forma parte de un sello que dice

Ministerio Publico
Fiscalia de la Nacion
Secretaria General
MESA DE PARTES

en un documento legal del Peru.
Sandra Alboum
United States
intake desk
Explanation:
Where the criminal cases are received to be assigned to the courts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-26 04:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be \"Filing Desk\" (USA loves \"filing\").

\"Oficialía de Partes\" en México (Intake Office)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intake desk
Henry Hinds
3 +2registry (of a ministry) / reception office / reception desk
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registry (of a ministry) / reception office / reception desk


Explanation:
Si es que mesa de partes es sinónimo de oficina de partes.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Buenas noches.

agree  David Jessop
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake desk


Explanation:
Where the criminal cases are received to be assigned to the courts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-26 04:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could be \"Filing Desk\" (USA loves \"filing\").

\"Oficialía de Partes\" en México (Intake Office)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.