KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

presunta comision de ilicitos penales

English translation: alleged crimes/felonies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presunta comision de ilicitos penales
English translation:alleged crimes/felonies
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

23:46 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presunta comision de ilicitos penales
De una carta al fiscal de la nacion del Peru:

"Habiendo llegado a mi despacho informacion donde se describe la presunta comision de ilicitos penales que se derivan del Convenio X entre Empresa A y Empresa B donde es perjudicado el Estado peruano, adjunto a Ud la mencionada informacion ..."
Sandra Alboum
United States
alleged crimes/felonies
Explanation:
Dictionary of Law by Thomas West.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-26 00:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alleged commission of a crime, according to the Cabanellas de las Cuevas
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alleged crimes/feloniesxxxBAmary
5the suspected commission of criminal offenses
Henry Hinds
4the supposed perpetration/committing of criminal acts
Tom2004


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alleged crimes/felonies


Explanation:
Dictionary of Law by Thomas West.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-26 00:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alleged commission of a crime, according to the Cabanellas de las Cuevas

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Alleged is the correct term
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Russell!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nora

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Lorenia Rincon: alleged commission of a crime
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga

agree  Xenia Wong
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no need commission in English a descriptioin of alleged crimes means commission in English!!
14 hrs
  -> OK, thanks Jane

agree  Ana Cicconi
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the supposed perpetration/committing of criminal acts


Explanation:
the supposed perpetration/committing of criminal acts

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the suspected commission of criminal offenses


Explanation:
la presunta comision de ilícitos penales = the suspected commission of criminal offenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-26 04:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tocho morocho, por supuesto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom2004: Henry, don't you think a distinction ought to be made between the "commission" of an offence and the "committing" of an offence? or is it just me?
9 mins
  -> Commission is usual, but I don't see any distinction... maybe it's just late.