KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no se podrá expatriar

English translation: cannot be expatriated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se podrá expatriar
English translation:cannot be expatriated
Entered by: Sheilann

15:29 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no se podrá expatriar
no se podrá expatriar
oscar rivas
cannot be expatriated
Explanation:
emigration is more permanent and more voluntary.
Expatriation is when you lare sent from your country for business or other reasons for a determined period of time.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cannot be expatriatedSheilann
5 +1will not be able to expatriate (or to be expatriated) depending on the context
Xenia Wong
4 +2won't be able to emigrate
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se podrá expatriar
won't be able to emigrate


Explanation:
won't be able to emigrate

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: although a little more context would be useful
4 mins
  -> yes, indeed, thanx!

agree  margaret caulfield
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no se podrá expatriar
cannot be expatriated


Explanation:
emigration is more permanent and more voluntary.
Expatriation is when you lare sent from your country for business or other reasons for a determined period of time.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u: Great minds think alike. This was my answer to the question he posted before.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Martha CF
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se podrá expatriar
will not be able to expatriate (or to be expatriated) depending on the context


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs
  -> Agradecida N.W.