KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

afectados a la relación de

English translation: covered/included in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectados a la relación de
English translation:covered/included in
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

06:34 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: afectados a la relación de
Guinea Ecuatorial building contract:

"Todos los bienes, equipos, materiales y maquinaria que se importe en la República de Guinea Ecuatorial, gozará del régimen aduanero de importación temporal, siempre que estuvieran directamente destinados y afectados a la relación de las obras objetos del presente contrato"

I don't know if this is relevant, but "afectación" can mean "titling", as in property

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
covered/included in
Explanation:
... the list of works.

This is how I understand it. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4covered/included in
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4directly destined and the relation of....................is inherent
Xenia Wong
4obligatorily related to/associated with
Tom2004
3allocated to the schedule of works comprised hereinxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afectados a la relación de
covered/included in


Explanation:
... the list of works.

This is how I understand it. Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak
52 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Luiroi! Entiendo lo mismo y me inclino por "included"
5 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: Totally agree!
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocated to the schedule of works comprised herein


Explanation:
Also see Pro Spa/Eng. for afectado en garantia/held as collateral security AND the cognate word afecto a = assigned (by way of charge)to.

'... Participate when it fits your schedule and review the session later ... No or Abstain
Categorize Place alternatives into categories *Allocate Assign* resources (such ...'



    polaris.umuc.edu/~tstone/medialab/WebIQ.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectados a la relación de
directly destined and the relation of....................is inherent


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectados a la relación de
obligatorily related to/associated with


Explanation:
obligatorily related to/associated with

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313