KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

No se asume la responsabilidad del texto.

English translation: Liability for the text is not assumed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No se asume la responsabilidad del texto.
English translation:Liability for the text is not assumed.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:08 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No se asume la responsabilidad del texto.
en un sello colocado por el ministerio de educación al respaldo de un certificado de calificaciones universitarias y en un acta de grado dice esta frase al final.
carosisi
Liability for the text is not assumed.
Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The Ministry of Education is not responsible (or can be held liable) for the text herein.
Xenia Wong
5 +2The Ministry of Education does not assume responsibility for the text herein
David Jessop
5Liability for the text is not assumed.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4The Ministry of Education declines responsibility for the content of this document.translatol
4No liabiity is accepted for this document.CarolynB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liability for the text is not assumed.


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: I agree but would suggest "this text" instead of "the text"
45 mins

disagree  Refugio: The word 'assumed' here is at best misleading and at worst just plain wrong.
1 day11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No liabiity is accepted for this document.


Explanation:
serve?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Ministry of Education is not responsible (or can be held liable) for the text herein.


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: bien dicho chica! :-)
8 mins
  -> Agradecida y saludos Lisa.!

agree  Mapi
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mapi.

agree  David Jessop: Muy bien, vos querés decir "cannot be held liable," no?
25 mins
  -> Gracias David...suena bien también así.

agree  Jennifer Smith
30 mins
  -> Agradecida Jennifer.

agree  Anjo Sterringa: 'cannot be held responsible' for the text, or for the content.Eircom cannot be held responsible for the content on this website' and 179,000 other hits for this phrase.("cannot be held responsible" content)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Anjoboira. I believe I am making that same point by saying "herein."

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaretç

agree  Refugio
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Ministry of Education does not assume responsibility for the text herein


Explanation:
This is really nitpicky but seems to be a more precise translation after considering it.

Suerte.



David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
53 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Anjo Sterringa: or 'for the text' (I hate herein). Yes, responsibility and not liability, yes, probably you are right to include 'assume'. Although 'cannot be held responsible' is very common as well (a mix between your and Xenia's answer)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ministry of Education declines responsibility for the content of this document.


Explanation:
(1) 'Decline' is a standard negative collocation with 'responsibility'.
(2) The document is a transcript or a degree diploma. 'Text' doesn't have much meaning here.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28