KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

impuesto

English translation: printed; issued


23:40 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto
Carta documento:
El original de la presente fue impuesto el día XX
Lucila26
English translation:printed; issued
Explanation:
options
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10(became) effective
Henry Hinds
4 +4was enforced
Tom2004
5 +1imposed
makihuaman
4 +1printed; issued
Patrick Regini
4presented
Maria Corinaldesi
4compelledxxxTadzio
3submitted
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposed


Explanation:
Greetings.

makihuaman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented


Explanation:
The original of this document was presented on XX.

Ojala te sirva

Maria Corinaldesi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(became) effective


Explanation:
fue impuesto = became effective

No estoy tan seguro porque falta contexto, es por eso que las respuestas son tan variadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-27 23:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: (was) enforced

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Corinaldesi: es verdad. Todas las respuestas dadas podrían ser correctas.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  LCK: Creo que es así Henry :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

neutral  Patrick Regini: became effective sounds correct to me too
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrick.

agree  Tom2004: valid translation!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom.

agree  Jennifer Smith
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Mayte Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

neutral  Jamie Richards: more idiomatic would be "went into effect"
3 hrs
  -> Also.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  cecilia_fraga: puede ser
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecia.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printed; issued


Explanation:
options

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: puede ser también
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was enforced


Explanation:
context is a real killer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-06-28 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"was executed\"

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Sin embargo, yo creo que tu respuesta es la mejor entre todas.
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  David Jessop
16 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compelled


Explanation:
Example: The original herein was compelled (obligado, forzado) on xx.
IMPONER = (Del lat. imponĕre).
1. Poner una carga, una obligación u otra cosa.
2. Instruir a alguien en algo, enseñárselo o enterarlo de ello.
(Ojo a la segunda acepción de la RAE.)


xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submitted


Explanation:
Need context. Depending on the type of action, if it is a subpoena or any kind of notice, a tax might have to be paid to submit it to some office (to make it legal). Which country is it from?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 49 mins (2004-06-29 01:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context and context! All the answers could be right, need context and country. Which type of action is covered by the form? Law, regulations, civil documents?

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19