KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mula

English translation: mule/carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mula
English translation:mule/carrier
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

00:24 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mula
termino utilizado en relacion con el trafico de drogas. Aparece en el texto como la persona que es contratada para llevar la droga de un sitio a otro a nombre de otro.
Carolina Mendez
mule/carrier
Explanation:
Live on the border
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Carrier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15mule/carrier
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +3runner
Patrick Regini
5 +1courier
ojinaga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
mule/carrier


Explanation:
Live on the border

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Carrier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias David

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Yes. Also drug courier. See results in Google.
7 mins
  -> Te lo agradezco Luisabel

agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> Muy amable Henry

agree  LCK: mule, although it sounds literal, that's how its described :-)
14 mins
  -> Mi agradecimiento Lisa

agree  Lorenia Rincon: saludos Teacher!
1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias mil Pupil!

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida Jennifer

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> De nuevo te agradezco Nora

agree  Tom2004: "Live on the border"! lol... an interesting credential in this case. ha ha ha
2 hrs
  -> As a matter of fact, I have the wall across the street from my kitchen window. Thank you Tom2004

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Mis sinceras gracias LisaR.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo Xenia

agree  sassa
5 hrs
  -> Realmente te agradezco Sassa

agree  Lucy Phillips
12 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad Lucy

agree  Gail
12 hrs
  -> Mi sincero agradecimiento Gail

agree  Katty Ossa: mule!
14 hrs
  -> Agradezco tu apoyo Katty

agree  Gabo Pena
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
runner


Explanation:
...heard it in a movie

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: drug runner works, too:)
1 hr

agree  Jamie Richards: more colloquial
2 hrs

neutral  Lucy Phillips: 'mule' carries the implication that the person may have been coerced - in fact 'mules' entering UK with relatively small amounts of drugs may simply serve to deflect attention from the bigger quantities of drugs being brought in by others.
12 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: runner is more standard, and refined, mula is used by the narcotraficantes them selves.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courier


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary in this context

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: this sounds more britich to me, and it could be anyone moving anything...in the US couries (which is a french word) is used to describe messengers carrying documents wether ayoung guy on a bycicle in NYC or LA or a diplomatic pouch.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Bo Pena