KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a pruebas por el término de ley

English translation: pursuant to / in compliance with the law ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pruebas por el término de ley
English translation:pursuant to / in compliance with the law ...
Entered by: CarolynB

15:28 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a pruebas por el término de ley
De conformidad al arto. 322 Pr., a pruebas por el término de ley la declinatoria promovida por el Dr. X en el character en que actúa. NOTIFIQUESE

is being examined in the term stipulated by law?
xxxjmf
pursuant to / in compliance with the law ...
Explanation:
does this help?
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on trial or approval
NoraBellettieri
3 +2pursuant to / in compliance with the law ...CarolynB
2upon the plea as to jurisdiction entered by .. being entertained within the statutory limitxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pruebas por el término de ley
on trial or approval


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary
(no estabas muy equivocado/a)

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upon the plea as to jurisdiction entered by .. being entertained within the statutory limit


Explanation:
Why this shows up in Central Am. - like Nic. & El Salv., but not Mex. - others on-the-spot may know.

Besides, is this a crim. or civ. case? In BE, plea as to jurisd. is crim.

El Salvador weblink:
'... a las obligaciones contempladas en esta ley, ordenará al ... el presunto infractor, se abrirá a pruebas el procedimiento por el término de ocho ...'








    Reference: http://www.asamblea.gob.sv/leyes/19950241.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pruebas por el término de ley
pursuant to / in compliance with the law ...


Explanation:
does this help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: sounds good to me...
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs