KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el juez tendrá por enderezada la acción

English translation: shall deem the case closed


17:33 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el juez tendrá por enderezada la acción
context: "En caso de discordancia de los datos de la persona demandada y los del que que contesta la demanda, el Juez tendrá por enderezada la acción, salvo oposición expresa de la parte actora".
Lucila26
English translation:shall deem the case closed
Explanation:
proper meaning ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-29 18:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall deem the matter settled

judges don\'t CORRECT things in English

they judge cases
they close case
they settle matters

whatever...no corrections
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall deem the case closedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the judge will treat the action as having been corrected
Tom2004
5the Judge shall hold the action to be corrected
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el juez tendrá por enderezada la acción
the Judge shall hold the action to be corrected


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el juez tendrá por enderezada la acción
the judge will treat the action as having been corrected


Explanation:
the judge will treat the action as having been corrected unless...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el juez tendrá por enderezada la acción
shall deem the case closed


Explanation:
proper meaning ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-29 18:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall deem the matter settled

judges don\'t CORRECT things in English

they judge cases
they close case
they settle matters

whatever...no corrections

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
29 mins

disagree  Karina Pellegrineschi: it is just the opposite in meaning
14 hrs
  -> no, the case is over SALVO etc. UNLESS the plaintiff objects...that's exactly what it means