KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado Nacional en lo penal y económico

English translation: National Court for Criminal Proceedings in Financial Matters


18:12 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letters Rogatory
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado Nacional en lo penal y económico
Need the english translation for it.
Betina Mugetti
English translation:National Court for Criminal Proceedings in Financial Matters
Explanation:
I think it must refer to business matters which are also criminal

it is not criminal and financial..it criminal proceedings in cases of finance and buisness matters
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muy buena opción. Acá van los puntos para vos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National Criminal and Financial Court
Henry Hinds
5 +1National Court for Criminal Proceedings in Financial MattersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5National Court in Criminal Economic MattersMar_crp
5National court with jurisdiction over criminal and economic matters
Lorena Grancelli
5Federal Tribunal on Penal and Economic Issues
David Jessop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Tribunal on Penal and Economic Issues


Explanation:
Ya.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: penal issues? criminal matters you mean...surely
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Criminal and Financial Court


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maricel.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National court with jurisdiction over criminal and economic matters


Explanation:
I have seen it translated that way
Good luck!

Lorena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 18:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be \"with jurisdiction IN criminal and economic matters\"!


Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Court for Criminal Proceedings in Financial Matters


Explanation:
I think it must refer to business matters which are also criminal

it is not criminal and financial..it criminal proceedings in cases of finance and buisness matters

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Muy buena opción. Acá van los puntos para vos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Court in Criminal Economic Matters


Explanation:
Asi es como lo usamos en mi trabajo. También dependiendo de donde sea se podria poner si es de Capital, por ejemplo, in and for the city of Buenos Aires. Suerte!.

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry..but criminal economic matters is just poor English...economic is business or finance..economic means realted to the economy..in Spanish it is used to refer to business and finance, IMO
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps I am mistaken but this is what we use at work and the offences this court deals with are related to economic matters (fraud, embezzelment, bad cheques, etc). Right?.