KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

confesar en juicio

English translation: make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confesar en juicio
English translation:make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:45 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: confesar en juicio
from a power of attorney (Spain)
canaria
United Kingdom
make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)
Explanation:
cf. informal admission, 'concessions' or confessions = out of court.

Once a a fact is 'formally admitted' in court, it is no longer 'at issue' and cannot be argued over.

Also, formal & informal are legal terms of art in the Eng. law of evidence.

'*Proof by formal admission*. 22.—(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, any fact of which oral evidence may be given in any criminal proceedings may be ...*


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8confess/admit in trial
- Carolina
5acknowledge at trial or in court proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5defendant answering to oral interrogatories
Michael Powers (PhD)
4make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)xxxKirstyMacC
3testify in a trialGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant answering to oral interrogatories


Explanation:
West Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testify in a trial


Explanation:
interrogatories- written questions, under oath

depositions-oral questions, under oath

performed in attorney's offices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 20:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have interpreted at many a deposition!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 20:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERROGATORIES - Part of the pre-trial discovery (fact-finding) process in which a witness provides written answers to written questions under oath. The answers often can be used as evidence in the trial. Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 20:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depositions (oral questions under oath in front of a court reporter) can also be used.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confess/admit in trial


Explanation:
"confess" y "admit" son dos de las opciones para "confess" que da el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas.Suerte!

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
28 mins
  -> Una vez más, gracias Nora!

agree  Xenia Wong: ...or during the trial interrogation....??
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia! :)

agree  Jennifer Smith
50 mins
  -> Otra vez graciasJennifer!

agree  ojinaga: asi es
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ojinaga!

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Katty! :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa!

agree  Tom2004: yes but i would say "at" trial or "in the course of the" trial... just a thought
1 hr
  -> Tom2004, muchas gracias!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I fail to see how confess/admit in trial would go in a power of attorney....
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledge at trial or in court proceedings


Explanation:
I don't think a power of attorney can give the attorney the power to ''confess things"...It can probably though confer the power to acknowledge this or that fact...right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make formal admissions (civ. & crim.)


Explanation:
cf. informal admission, 'concessions' or confessions = out of court.

Once a a fact is 'formally admitted' in court, it is no longer 'at issue' and cannot be argued over.

Also, formal & informal are legal terms of art in the Eng. law of evidence.

'*Proof by formal admission*. 22.—(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, any fact of which oral evidence may be given in any criminal proceedings may be ...*





    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA22Y1984S22.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks